Prehistoric Dartmoor Walks, walking the Stone Rows and Stone Circles of Dartmoor
HomeWalksSitesResources
Dartmoor Resource: Search for Sites Nearby

Search Tool: Prehistoric monuments within 2km of SX6365067740

Guidance for walkers: The monuments featured in this database are archaeological treasures and need to be protected and preserved - please do not disturb any sites. Please check access and firing times before visiting sites, not all sites listed are on open access land. Firing ranges and boundaries of open access areas are marked on the OL28 OS Dartmoor Explorer map. Please stick to the country code and consider giving support to the numerous agencies that help to keep Dartmoor a fabulous natural and historic environment!

About the database: In all listings clicking on the photo will open a page for the site with a larger photo. The listings are drawn mainly from scientific journals and will not include the most recently discovered minor sites. There is comprehensive coverage of stone circles, stone rows and menhirs. Listings for cists and cairn circles should cover most of the better known sites. There are only partial entries for round cairns, settlements, pounds and none for reaves. For listings of specific types of monument click on Resources in the menu above. Corrections, or any feedback or suggestions are very welcome, email: info@dartmoorwalks.org.uk.

NOTE: Clicking on the icons for each monument in the map will give the name of the monument. Where icons overlap they are replaced with an icon with a number - zooming in may separate them out.


Search for sites near-by OS Grid Reference (6 or 8 digit) SX
Erme Pound

Erme Pound

Prehistoric Dartmoor Walks: Dartmoor Site: Upper Erme Stone Row & Cairn Circle
OS Map: SX 63800 65800
NMR record: SX 66 NW 23
HER record: 5110
Megalithic Portal: 14937
ShortName: PD:Erme Pound
DPD page: 71
Notes: See also MDV5109
Nearby sites: SX63806580
Distance: 1.95km

Great Gnats Head Cairn

Great Gnats Head Cairn

OS Map: SX 61655 67908
NMR record: SX 66 NW 2
HER record: 13177
Megalithic Portal: 45861
Alternate name: Great Gnats' Head Summit Cairn
ShortName: CN:GreatGnats
Butler map: 50.5.4
Grinsell: SHA 2
Notes: "A Bronze Age summit cairn, now badly disturbed by a conical walkers cairn built in the SW quadrant. It measures 8.5m in diameter, the outer slope is 0.3m high and the interior is scooped to a depth of 0.3m -small boulders and upright slabs are visible. The conical cairn is 2.6m in diameter and 1.5m high." Butler Volume 3 Map 50.5.
Nearby sites: SX61666791
Distance: 2km

Green Hill Cairn

Green Hill Cairn

OS Map: SX 63665 67798
NMR record: SX 66 NW 64
HER record: 5106
Megalithic Portal: 2143
PMD: Green Hill
ShortName: CN:GreenHill
Butler map: 55.7.4
DPD page: 72
Grinsell: LYD 101
Barrow Report: 14
Notes: "Cairn on the summit of Green Hill is the northern terminal of the stone row (SX 66 NW 20 but see also SX 66 NW 101 for cairn which may extend the row). Diameter 9m, height 0.7m. The possible remains of a central cist are indicated by a group of large stone slabs".
Nearby sites: SX63676780
Distance: 0.06km

Redlake Foot (Brown Heath) Cist

Redlake Foot (Brown Heath) Cist

OS Map: SX 63779 66071
NMR record: SX 66 NW 19
HER record: 5102
Megalithic Portal: 45760
PMD: Brown Heath
Alternate name: Brown Heath Cist
ShortName: CT:Brown Heath
Butler map: 55.7.3
DPD page: 73
Grinsell: HAR 1
Barrow Report: 60 69 71
Notes: Dixon #102. Bar Rep. 69. Butler Brown Heath (Cairn 3) - Vol. 4. Map 55.7.3 (p.76-7 diagram p.76). Grinsell HARFORD 1 (Redlake Foot). "A fine cist at Redlake Foot measuring internally, 0.7m. by 1.0m. and 1.0m. deep single slabs form the end-stones and the southern side-stone. The northern side is a slab resting on a horizontal 'post' type stone" Cover slab partly displaced from the sides. Lethbridge p.73, diagram p.71.
Nearby sites: SX63786607
Distance: 1.68km

Stall Moor (Upper Erme) Stone Row

Stall Moor (Upper Erme) Stone Row

Prehistoric Dartmoor Walks: Dartmoor Site: Upper Erme Stone Row & Cairn Circle
OS Map: SX 63663 67796
NMR record: SX 66 NW 20
HER record: 4309
Megalithic Portal: 1464
The Stone Rows of GB: Upper Erme
PMD: Stall Moor Stone Row
Alternate name: Upper Erme Row Stone Row
ShortName: SR:Stall Moor
DPD page: 71
Notes: Worth: Stall Moor. Butler: Upper Erme. The longest stone row on Dartmoor. "A single stone row running for approximately 3.1km from a cairn on Green Hill to a stone circle on Stall Moor". Lethbridge pp.71-72, diagram p.71
Nearby sites: SX63666780
Distance: 0.06km

Page last updated 30/06/17