Prehistoric Dartmoor Walks, walking the Stone Rows and Stone Circles of Dartmoor
HomeWalksSitesResources
Dartmoor Resource: Search for Sites Nearby

Search Tool: Prehistoric monuments within 2km of SX61479304

Guidance for walkers: The monuments featured in this database are archaeological treasures and need to be protected and preserved - please do not disturb any sites. Please check access and firing times before visiting sites, not all sites listed are on open access land. Firing ranges and boundaries of open access areas are marked on the OL28 OS Dartmoor Explorer map. Please stick to the country code and consider giving support to the numerous agencies that help to keep Dartmoor a fabulous natural and historic environment!

About the database: In all listings clicking on the photo will open a page for the site with a larger photo. The listings are drawn mainly from scientific journals and will not include the most recently discovered minor sites. There is comprehensive coverage of stone circles, stone rows and menhirs. Listings for cists and cairn circles should cover most of the better known sites. There are only partial entries for round cairns, settlements, pounds and none for reaves. For listings of specific types of monument click on Resources in the menu above. Corrections, or any feedback or suggestions are very welcome, email: info@dartmoorwalks.org.uk.

NOTE: Clicking on the icons for each monument in the map will give the name of the monument. Where icons overlap they are replaced with an icon with a number - zooming in may separate them out.


Search for sites near-by OS Grid Reference (6 or 8 digit) SX

Cosdon Hill Encircled Cairn

OS Map: SX 63382 92474
NMR record: SX 69 SW 105
HER record: 13064
Megalithic Portal: 22695
Alternate name: Cosdon Hill N.4 Encircled Cairn
ShortName: EC:CosdonHill
Butler map: 40.9
Grinsell: ST 10
Notes: Cairn at the junction of two Bronze Age reaves. "Round cairn on Cosdon Hill, measuring 7.3 metres in diameter and standing up to 0.8 metres high. A number of edge set stones visible around the southern side of the cairn mound suggests the existence of a kerb. There is a hollow in the north side of the mound, probably the result of partial robbing or an early excavation."
Nearby sites: SX63389247
Distance: 1.99km

Cullever Steps Ring Setting Cairn and Cist

Cullever Steps Ring Setting Cairn and Cist

OS Map: SX 60787 91954
NMR record: SX 69 SW 22
HER record: 6867
Megalithic Portal: 17956
PMD: Cullever Steps
ShortName: CT:Cullever
Butler map: 40.14
Butler Vol 5: p.181 & Fig.123
Grinsell: BEL 2
Turner: D11
Notes: Turner D11. Butler Vol. 2. Map 40.14 (diagram Vol. 5. p.181). Grinsell BELSTONE 2. "A Bronze Age ring cairn situated below Belstone Tor within the valley of the East Okement River. The cairn survives as a 0.5 metre high bank surrounding a 4.1 metre diameter internal area. The bank around the southern and eastern side of the cairn is faced on both sides with edge set stones. A large flat stone lying on the south western part of the ring bank may represent a displaced cist coverstone. The overall dimensions of the cairn are 9.5 metres east to west by 8.5 metres north to south."
Nearby sites: SX60799195
Distance: 1.28km

Nine Stones, Belstone Cairn Circle

Nine Stones, Belstone Cairn Circle

Prehistoric Dartmoor Walks: Dartmoor Site: Nine Maidens Cairn Circle, Belstone Tor
OS Map: SX 61230 92849
NMR record: SX 69 SW 12
HER record: 6865
Megalithic Portal: 535
PMD: The Nine Stones
Alternate name: Nine Stones Cairn Circle
ShortName: CC:Nine Stones
Butler map: 40.13
DPD page: 156
Grinsell: BEL 1
Turner: G23
Barrow Report: 42
Notes: Turner Stone Circle G23. The "Nine Stones" cairn circle "survives as a ring of at least 16 upright stones, standing up to 0.7 metres high, surrounding a slightly raised 7 metre diameter internal area". "A loose granite boulder in the centre of the circle may cover a cist; and there are vestiges of a mound around it. Well preserved." See also, Legendary Dartmoor: The Nine Maidens
Nearby sites: SX61239285
Distance: 0.31km

Watchet Hill Cairn

OS Map: SX 61470 93040
NMR record: SX 69 SW 25
HER record: 13049
Megalithic Portal: 23222
ShortName: CN:WatchetHill
Butler map: 40.12
Grinsell: BEL 3
Notes: "A Bronze Age round cairn situated on the summit of Watchet Hill. The cairn survives as a 0.8 metre high oval mound measuring 16.6 metres long north to south by 13.8 metres wide east to west. A T-shaped trench, the consequence of a partial early excavation, cuts through the central part of the mound. Adjacent to the south eastern side of the mound there is a 2.3 metre wide and 0.2 metre deep ditch. This represents the remains of the quarry ditch from which material was derived during the construction of the cairn. The ditch would have originally surrounded the mound but now survives largely as a buried feature."
Nearby sites: SX61479304
Distance: 0km

Winter Tor Cist

Winter Tor Cist

OS Map: SX 61112 91352
NMR record: SX 69 SW 11
HER record: 6881
Megalithic Portal: 45779
PMD: Winter Tor
Alternate name: Higher Tor S. Cist
ShortName: CT:WinterTor
Butler map: 40.15
Butler Vol 5: p.169 & Fig.108
Grinsell: LYD 1
Notes: [Formerly listed as Higher Tor (S), renamed after PMD] Butler Higher Tor (S) Vol. 2. Map 40.15. (diagram Vol. 5. p.169). Grinsell LYDFORD 1 (SE of Winter Tor).
Nearby sites: SX61119135
Distance: 1.73km

Page last updated 30/06/17