Prehistoric Dartmoor Walks, walking the Stone Rows and Stone Circles of Dartmoor
HomeWalksSitesResources
Dartmoor Resource: Search for Sites Nearby

Search Tool: Prehistoric monuments within 2km of SX6761069220

Guidance for walkers: The monuments featured in this database are archaeological treasures and need to be protected and preserved - please do not disturb any sites. Please check access and firing times before visiting sites, not all sites listed are on open access land. Firing ranges and boundaries of open access areas are marked on the OL28 OS Dartmoor Explorer map. Please stick to the country code and consider giving support to the numerous agencies that help to keep Dartmoor a fabulous natural and historic environment!

About the database: In all listings clicking on the photo will open a page for the site with a larger photo. The listings are drawn mainly from scientific journals and will not include the most recently discovered minor sites. There is comprehensive coverage of stone circles, stone rows and menhirs. Listings for cists and cairn circles should cover most of the better known sites. There are only partial entries for round cairns, settlements, pounds and none for reaves. For listings of specific types of monument click on Resources in the menu above. Corrections, or any feedback or suggestions are very welcome, email: info@dartmoorwalks.org.uk.

NOTE: Clicking on the icons for each monument in the map will give the name of the monument. Where icons overlap they are replaced with an icon with a number - zooming in may separate them out.


Search for sites near-by OS Grid Reference (6 or 8 digit) SX
Holne Lee Stone Ring Cairn Circle

Holne Lee Stone Ring Cairn Circle

OS Map: SX 68656 69919
NMR record: SX 66 NE 1
HER record: 5199
Megalithic Portal: 45836
Alternate name: Holne Lee 7 Stone Ring Cairn Circle
ShortName: RC:Holne Lee
Butler map: 58.11.7
Grinsell: HOL 17
Turner: A32
Notes: NMR B. Turner A32. "One of four cairns on Holne Lee 1140 metres north-west of Greatcombe. Cairn diameter 20.5 metres, height 0.8 metres. Has a 4 metre wide circular bank surrounding a circular area measuring 12.5 metres in diameter.
Location"
Nearby sites: SX68666992
Distance: 1.26km

Holne Moor Stone Ring Cairn Circle

Holne Moor Stone Ring Cairn Circle

OS Map: SX 66919 70785
NMR record: SX 67 SE 38
HER record: 6474
Megalithic Portal: 27342
Alternate name: Holne Ridge N.9 Stone Ring Cairn Circle
ShortName: RC:Holne Moor
Butler map: 60.26.9
Grinsell: HOL 5
Turner: A12
Notes: Turner A12. "One of four cairns 310 metres south of Horn's Cross forming part of a cairn cemetery on Holne Ridge. Ring cairn measuring 19.9 metres in diameter, height 0.9 metres. Has a 4 metre wide bank standing up to 0.9 metres high surrounding an 11.9 metre diameter internal area. A stone on the inner face of the east side of the cairn has been cut by tear and feather."
Nearby sites: SX66927079
Distance: 1.71km

Holne Moor Stone Row

Holne Moor Stone Row

OS Map: SX 67431 71042
NMR record: SX 67 SE 72
HER record: 12983
Megalithic Portal: 1981
The Stone Rows of GB: Holne Moor
PMD: Holne Moor Stone Row
ShortName: SR:Holne Moor
DPD page: 90
Notes: "A standing stone and triple stone row lying in a secluded position, across the head of a shallow, north facing valley. It measures 147 metres long with rows on average 1.5 m apart. The stones, fifty three of which were located, have a maximum height of 0.2 m and are spaced about 1.1 m apart, each opposite the stone of the adjacent row. There is also a possible former standing stone which is now recumbent."
Nearby sites: SX67437104
Distance: 1.83km

Inner Pupers Stone Ring Cairn Circle

OS Map: SX 67566 67421
NMR record: SX 66 NE 63
HER record: 13205
Megalithic Portal: 45847
PMD: Inner Pupers
Alternate name: Inner Puper's Stone Ring Cairn Circle
ShortName: RC:InnerPupers
Butler map: 58.9
DPD page: 89
Grinsell: BUC 6
Turner: A60
Notes: Turner A60. "The rock outcrop known as Inner Pupers is encompassed by a cairn of 13.0 meters overall diameter. It takes the shape of a platform 0.4 meters high around the rock, with a rim 1.5 meters wide and a further 0.4 meters high. Of small stones, with further 'natural' slabs protrude through."
Nearby sites: SX67576742
Distance: 1.8km

Mardle Embanked Cairn Circle

Mardle Embanked Cairn Circle

OS Map: SX 67526 69359
NMR record: SX 66 NE 66
HER record: 5308
Megalithic Portal: 3374
Alternate name: Mardle Valley 1 Embanked Cairn Circle
ShortName: CC:Mardle
Butler map: 58.12.1
Turner: B11
Notes: Turner B11. embanked stone circle; an annular bank of earth and/or stone with an inner edge of orthostats. Much disturbed. Internal diam 6.5m with bank 1.2m wide and 0.4m high (turner). This cairn has a very interesting structure appearing to be multiple circles of stones similar to the cairns at Corringdon Ball. This structure is difficult to capture in a photograph as the stones are small and the site much disturbed.
Nearby sites: SX67536936
Distance: 0.16km

Pupers Rock Stone Ring Cairn Circle

OS Map: SX 67281 67376
NMR record: SX 66 NE 10
HER record: 5219
Megalithic Portal: 45845
Alternate name: Puper's Hill Summit Stone Ring Cairn Circle
ShortName: RC:Pupers Rock
Butler map: 58.9
DPD page: 89
Grinsell: DEA 1
Turner: A58
Notes: Turner A58. "Ring cairn incorporating a large flat-topped granite outcrop. The stone ring measures 17 meters in diameter internally with 2.5 meter wide bank 0.6 meters high. There are the remains of a stone circle, around 1.0 meter high within the outcrop."
Nearby sites: SX67286738
Distance: 1.87km

Page last updated 30/06/17