Prehistoric Dartmoor Walks, walking the Stone Rows and Stone Circles of Dartmoor
HomeWalksSitesResources
Dartmoor Resource: Search for Sites Nearby

Search Tool: Prehistoric monuments within 2km of SX615798

Guidance for walkers: The monuments featured in this database are archaeological treasures and need to be protected and preserved - please do not disturb any sites. Please check access and firing times before visiting sites, not all sites listed are on open access land. Firing ranges and boundaries of open access areas are marked on the OL28 OS Dartmoor Explorer map. Please stick to the country code and consider giving support to the numerous agencies that help to keep Dartmoor a fabulous natural and historic environment!

About the database: In all listings clicking on the photo will open a page for the site with a larger photo. The listings are drawn mainly from scientific journals and will not include the most recently discovered minor sites. There is comprehensive coverage of stone circles, stone rows and menhirs. Listings for cists and cairn circles should cover most of the better known sites. There are only partial entries for round cairns, settlements, pounds and none for reaves. For listings of specific types of monument click on Resources in the menu above. Corrections, or any feedback or suggestions are very welcome, email: info@dartmoorwalks.org.uk.

NOTE: Clicking on the icons for each monument in the map will give the name of the monument. Where icons overlap they are replaced with an icon with a number - zooming in may separate them out.


Search for sites near-by OS Grid Reference (6 or 8 digit) SX
Archerton S.W. (Rowtor Brook) Ring Setting Cairn and Cist

Archerton S.W. (Rowtor Brook) Ring Setting Cairn and Cist

OS Map: SX 62752 78808
NMR record: SX 67 NW 8
HER record: 5838
Megalithic Portal: 37604
PMD: Hollowcombe Bottom
Alternate name: Rowtor Brook 3 Ring Setting Cairn and Cist
ShortName: CT:ArchertonSW
Butler map: 27.17.3
Butler Vol 5: p.55 & Fig.33
DPD page: 112
Grinsell: LYD 42
Turner: D24
Barrow Report: 57
Notes: Turner D24. Dixon Chittleford Down, Cherrybrook Cist #75. Bar Rep. 57. Butler Rowtor Brook 3 - Vol. 2. Map 27.17 (diagram Vol. 5. p.55). Grinsell LYDFORD 42. "The cist lies within three concentric circles of stones at 10, 15 and 24 feet diameters, the inner ring being of large stones, the middle ring of smaller stones and the outer ring of even smaller stones. The cist measures internally 0.8m by 0.6m and 0.9m deep. Half of its capstone lies across its north end." For more information see: Prowse TDA 1891 and HER record. Lethbridge Hollowcombe Bottom, diagram and photo p.112.
Nearby sites: SX62757881
Distance: 1.59km

Beardown Man Standing Stone

Beardown Man Standing Stone

OS Map: SX 59614 79637
NMR record: SX 57 NE 1
HER record: 4200
Megalithic Portal: 4144
PMD: Beardown Man Standing Stone
ShortName: SS:BeardownMan
Butler map: 29.15
Butler Vol 5: p.220
DPD page: 108
Notes: A Bronze Age standing stone measuring 3.4m high, 1m by 0.4m in section and in good condition. One of the few isolated menhirs on Dartmoor. See also, Legendary Dartmoor: Dartmoor's Beardown Man. Lethbridge diagram p.107, photo p.108.
Nearby sites: SX59617964
Distance: 1.9km

Crow Tor Platform Cairn Circle and Cist

Crow Tor Platform Cairn Circle and Cist

OS Map: SX 60531 78683
NMR record: SX 67 NW 73
HER record: 12954
Megalithic Portal: 45775
PMD: Crow Tor
ShortName: CT:Crow Tor
Butler map: 29.18
Butler Vol 5: p.196 & Fig.139
DPD page: 109
Grinsell: LYD 41
Turner: E39
Notes: Turner E39. Butler Vol. 2. Map 29.18 (p.63, photo on p.124, diagram Vol. 5. p.196). Grinsell LYDFORD 41 - Crow Tor SW slope. "A kerbed cairn and cist. The cairn consists of a stony, turf-covered mound, and measures 4.5m in diameter and 0.45m in height. There are traces of a retaining kerb of leaning, granite slabs to the northeast and south. The cist is set slightly to the north of the centre of the cairn. It is trapezoidal in shape, and measures 0.65m and 0.95m in length, 0.8m in width, and 0.5m in depth. The cover-stone, which is 0.9m long, 0.5m wide and 0.2m thick, is displaced and lies just to the south east of the cist." Lethbridge diagram p.107, photo bottom p.109.
Nearby sites: SX60537868
Distance: 1.48km

Higher White Tor Stone Row

Higher White Tor Stone Row

OS Map: SX 61917 78362
NMR record: SX 67 NW 6
HER record: 5834
Megalithic Portal: 2192
The Stone Rows of GB: Higher White Tor
PMD: Higher White Tor Stone Row
ShortName: SR:HigherWhito
DPD page: 110
Notes: "A Late Neolithic stone alignment on Higher White Tor, surviving as two parallel rows of stones aligned roughly north-south. The alignment is 95.4 metres long and contains twelve upright stones and 24 recumbent ones." Lethbridge diagram and photo p.110.
Nearby sites: SX61927836
Distance: 1.5km

Page last updated 30/06/17