Prehistoric Dartmoor Walks, walking the Stone Rows and Stone Circles of Dartmoor
Dartmoor Resource: Search for Sites Nearby

Search Tool: Prehistoric monuments within 2km of SX5325072920

Guidance for walkers: The monuments featured in this database are archaeological treasures and need to be protected and preserved - please do not disturb any sites. Please check access and firing times before visiting sites, not all sites listed are on open access land. Firing ranges and boundaries of open access areas are marked on the OL28 OS Dartmoor Explorer map. Please stick to the country code and consider giving support to the numerous agencies that help to keep Dartmoor a fabulous natural and historic environment!

About the database: In all listings clicking on the photo will open a page for the site with a larger photo. The listings are drawn mainly from scientific journals and will not include the most recently discovered minor sites. There is comprehensive coverage of stone circles, stone rows and menhirs. Listings for cists and cairn circles should cover most of the better known sites. There are only partial entries for round cairns, settlements, pounds and none for reaves. For listings of specific types of monument click on Resources in the menu above. Corrections, or any feedback or suggestions are very welcome, email:

NOTE: Clicking on the icons for each monument in the map will give the name of the monument. Where icons overlap they are replaced with an icon with a number - zooming in may separate them out.

Search for sites near-by OS Grid Reference (6 or 8 digit) SX

Barn Hill Cist

OS Map: SX 53333 74575
NMR record: SX 57 SW 27
HER record: 14685
Megalithic Portal: 45785
PMD: Barn Hill
Alternate name: Barn Hill S. Cist
ShortName: CT:Barn Hill
Butler map: 44.10.3
DPD page: 15
Grinsell: WHI 3
Notes: Butler Barn Hill S. - Vol. 3. Map 44.10.3. (diagram p.34). Grinsell WHITCHURCH 3.
Nearby sites: SX53337458
Distance: 1.66km

Vixen Tor Cist

OS Map: SX 54240 74392
NMR record: SX 57 SW 5
HER record: 3596
Megalithic Portal: 29932
PMD: Vixen Tor
Alternate name: Vixen Tor 1 Cist
ShortName: CT:Vixen Tor
Butler map: 44.10.1
DPD page: 15
Grinsell: WHI 2
Barrow Report: 39
Notes: Dixon #41. Bar Rep. 39. Butler Vol. 3. Map 44.10.1 (diagram p.34). Grinsell WHITCHURCH 2.
Nearby sites: SX54247439
Distance: 1.77km

Page last updated 30/06/17