Prehistoric Dartmoor Walks, walking the Stone Rows and Stone Circles of Dartmoor
HomeWalksSitesResources
Dartmoor Site: Barn Hill Cist

Barn Hill Cist

OS Map: SX 53316 74552
OS Source: DartmoorCam
NMR record: SX 57 SW 27
HER record: 14685
Megalithic Portal: 45785
PMD: Barn Hill
Alternate name: Barn Hill S.
Short Name: CT:Barn Hill
Butler map: 44.10.3
Dixon Cist #: 128
Grinsell: WHITCHURCH 3
DPD page: 15
Exist: Yes
Record: Unique
Record Source: Butler
Cist Class: Yes
Cairn Class: Yes
Dimensions (m): c.5.0 x 0.1 C
Notes: "The cairn mound measures 5.7 metres in diameter and stands up to 0.2 metres high. The cist lies slightly south of the cairn's centre and survives as a 0.98 metre long by 0.6 metre wide and 0.3 metre deep stone-lined pit". Possibly described in Barrow report 39 although refers to somethign on the norterhen side of barn Hill and this is on the southern. Butler Barn Hill S. - Vol. 3. Map 44.10.3. (diagram p.34). This listing previously had a grid reference of SX 53333 74575 but that area was visitied on 14/09/20 and that is clearly wrong. The grid reference from the webiste Dartmoor Cam is now thought to be more accurate at SX 53316 74552.
Nearby sites: SX53327455

Page last updated 02/02/18