Prehistoric Dartmoor Walks, walking the Stone Rows and Stone Circles of Dartmoor
HomeWalksSitesResources
Dartmoor Resource: Search for Sites Nearby

Search Tool: Prehistoric monuments within 2km of SX805823

Guidance for walkers: The monuments featured in this database are archaeological treasures and need to be protected and preserved - please do not disturb any sites. Please check access and firing times before visiting sites, not all sites listed are on open access land. Firing ranges and boundaries of open access areas are marked on the OL28 OS Dartmoor Explorer map. Please stick to the country code and consider giving support to the numerous agencies that help to keep Dartmoor a fabulous natural and historic environment!

About the database: In all listings clicking on the photo will open a page for the site with a larger photo. The listings are drawn mainly from scientific journals and will not include the most recently discovered minor sites. There is comprehensive coverage of stone circles, stone rows and menhirs. Listings for cists and cairn circles should cover most of the better known sites. There are only partial entries for round cairns, settlements, pounds and none for reaves. For listings of specific types of monument click on Resources in the menu above. Corrections, or any feedback or suggestions are very welcome, email: info@dartmoorwalks.org.uk.

NOTE: Clicking on the icons for each monument in the map will give the name of the monument. Where icons overlap they are replaced with an icon with a number - zooming in may separate them out.


Search for sites near-by OS Grid Reference (6 or 8 digit) SX

Tottiford Stone Circle

OS Map: SX 81102 83177
NMR record:
HER record: 102539
Megalithic Portal: 24205
PMD: Tottiford Reservoir
ShortName: SC:Tottiford
Notes: The Tottiford circle was discovered in 2009 when there was lower than usual levels of water in Tottiford reservoir; it featured as part of a Time Team dig in 2010. Normally is is submerged within the reservoir.
Nearby sites: SX81108318
Distance: 1.07km

Tottiford 1 & 2 Stone Row

OS Map: SX 81104 83100
NMR: No record found
HER record: 102540
Megalithic Portal: 24205
The Stone Rows of GB: Tottiford Reservoir 1
PMD: Tottiford Reservoir Stone Rows
Alternate name: Tottiford Reservoir I Stone Row
ShortName: SR:Tottiford1
Notes: Excavated during the Time Team dig in 2011. Will be normally covered by the Tottiford Reservoir. See Wessex Archaeology report Tottiford Reservoir: Archaeological Evaluation and Assessment of Results. See also Legendary Dartmoor - Time Team at Tottiford.
Nearby sites: SX81108310
Distance: 1km

Page last updated 30/06/17