Prehistoric Dartmoor Walks, walking the Stone Rows and Stone Circles of Dartmoor
HomeWalksSitesResources
Dartmoor Resource: Search for Sites Nearby

Search Tool: Prehistoric monuments within 2km of SX743790

Guidance for walkers: The monuments featured in this database are archaeological treasures and need to be protected and preserved - please do not disturb any sites. Please check access and firing times before visiting sites, not all sites listed are on open access land. Firing ranges and boundaries of open access areas are marked on the OL28 OS Dartmoor Explorer map. Please stick to the country code and consider giving support to the numerous agencies that help to keep Dartmoor a fabulous natural and historic environment!

About the database: In all listings clicking on the photo will open a page for the site with a larger photo. The listings are drawn mainly from scientific journals and will not include the most recently discovered minor sites. There is comprehensive coverage of stone circles, stone rows and menhirs. Listings for cists and cairn circles should cover most of the better known sites. There are only partial entries for round cairns, settlements, pounds and none for reaves. For listings of specific types of monument click on Resources in the menu above. Corrections, or any feedback or suggestions are very welcome, email: info@dartmoorwalks.org.uk.

NOTE: Clicking on the icons for each monument in the map will give the name of the monument. Where icons overlap they are replaced with an icon with a number - zooming in may separate them out.


Search for sites near-by OS Grid Reference (6 or 8 digit) SX

Black Hill Cairn

OS Map: SX 76270 78960
NMR record: SX 77 NE 3
HER record: 8045
Megalithic Portal: 26733
Alternate name: Black Hill 4 Cairn
ShortName: CN:BlackHill
Butler map: 2.5.4
Grinsell: MAN 16
Notes: "One of five cairns on Black Hill, all in a damaged condition."

Nearby sites: SX76277896
Distance: 1.97km

Houndtor Down Ring Setting Cairn and Cist

Houndtor Down Ring Setting Cairn and Cist

OS Map: SX 74107 78771
NMR record: SX 77 NW 29
HER record: 7398
Megalithic Portal: 24187
PMD: Hound Tor
ShortName: CT:Houndtor
Butler map: 8.6
Butler Vol 5: p.179 & Fig.121
DPD page: 151
Grinsell: MAN 13
Turner: D8
Barrow Report: 53
Notes: Turner D8. Dixon #58. Bar Rep 53. Butler Vol. 1. Map 8.6 (diagram Vol. 5. p.179). Grinsell MANATON 13. "A ring cairn surviving as a mound 6.5 metres in diameter and 0.15 metres high. It is defined, except on the west side, by a ring of at least 19 close set granite stones. In the centre of the cairn is a north to south orientated cist, with both end stones and the western side stone remaining visible."
Nearby sites: SX74117877
Distance: 0.3km

Smallacombe Rocks Settlement

OS Map: SX 75700 78200
NMR record: SX 77 NE 9
HER record: 8055
Megalithic Portal: 31843
ShortName: ST:Smallacombe
Nearby sites: SX75707820
Distance: 1.61km

Page last updated 30/06/17