Prehistoric Dartmoor Walks, walking the Stone Rows and Stone Circles of Dartmoor
HomeWalksSitesResources
Dartmoor Resource: Search for Sites Nearby

Search Tool: Prehistoric monuments within 2km of SX7351073118

Guidance for walkers: The monuments featured in this database are archaeological treasures and need to be protected and preserved - please do not disturb any sites. Please check access and firing times before visiting sites, not all sites listed are on open access land. Firing ranges and boundaries of open access areas are marked on the OL28 OS Dartmoor Explorer map. Please stick to the country code and consider giving support to the numerous agencies that help to keep Dartmoor a fabulous natural and historic environment!

About the database: In all listings clicking on the photo will open a page for the site with a larger photo. The listings are drawn mainly from scientific journals and will not include the most recently discovered minor sites. There is comprehensive coverage of stone circles, stone rows and menhirs. Listings for cists and cairn circles should cover most of the better known sites. There are only partial entries for round cairns, settlements, pounds and none for reaves. For listings of specific types of monument click on Resources in the menu above. Corrections, or any feedback or suggestions are very welcome, email: info@dartmoorwalks.org.uk.

NOTE: Clicking on the icons for each monument in the map will give the name of the monument. Where icons overlap they are replaced with an icon with a number - zooming in may separate them out.


Search for sites near-by OS Grid Reference (6 or 8 digit) SX

Buckland Ridge (S) Stone Ring Cairn Circle

OS Map: SX 73570 73240
NMR record:
HER record: 30630
Megalithic Portal: 45827
Alternate name: Buckland Common 5 Stone Ring Cairn Circle
ShortName: RC:BucklandRid
Butler map: 10.9
Turner: A13
Notes: Linear arrangement of mounds incorporated into boundary. Could be prehistoric cairns. Turner A13. No NMR record. "Robbed cairn. Stone ring is 13m inside diameter bank 1.80m wide and 50cms high, much of the bank on the eastern side has been destroyed. The central area has been disturbed, modern stone wall running north to south through the eastern section of the stone ring."
Nearby sites: SX73577324
Distance: 0.14km

Page last updated 30/06/17