Prehistoric Dartmoor Walks, walking the Stone Rows and Stone Circles of Dartmoor
HomeWalksSitesResources
Dartmoor Resource: Search for Sites Nearby

Search Tool: Prehistoric monuments within 2km of SX725808

Guidance for walkers: The monuments featured in this database are archaeological treasures and need to be protected and preserved - please do not disturb any sites. Please check access and firing times before visiting sites, not all sites listed are on open access land. Firing ranges and boundaries of open access areas are marked on the OL28 OS Dartmoor Explorer map. Please stick to the country code and consider giving support to the numerous agencies that help to keep Dartmoor a fabulous natural and historic environment!

About the database: In all listings clicking on the photo will open a page for the site with a larger photo. The listings are drawn mainly from scientific journals and will not include the most recently discovered minor sites. There is comprehensive coverage of stone circles, stone rows and menhirs. Listings for cists and cairn circles should cover most of the better known sites. There are only partial entries for round cairns, settlements, pounds and none for reaves. For listings of specific types of monument click on Resources in the menu above. Corrections, or any feedback or suggestions are very welcome, email: info@dartmoorwalks.org.uk.

NOTE: Clicking on the icons for each monument in the map will give the name of the monument. Where icons overlap they are replaced with an icon with a number - zooming in may separate them out.


Search for sites near-by OS Grid Reference (6 or 8 digit) SX

Easdon Hill Stone Ring Cairn Circle

OS Map: SX 73350 82300
NMR record: SX 78 SW 4
HER record: 8767
Megalithic Portal: 45848
PMD: Easdon Tor
ShortName: RC:Easdon Hill
Butler map: 22.3
Grinsell: MAN 1
Turner: A61
Notes: Turner A61. "A cairn with a large centrally placed rock which is possibly the capstone of a kist. Robbers have excavated around and about this giving a rock strewn central hollow to the cairn. There is no encircling ditch. The capstone is approximately square. Touching its base at the east is a triangular shaped orthostat. The cairn is situated on the very summit of a hill."
Nearby sites: SX73358230
Distance: 1.72km

Hameldown N.E. Stone Row

Hameldown N.E. Stone Row

OS Map: SX 71481 80095
NMR: No record found
HER record: 18865
Megalithic Portal: 6333472
The Stone Rows of GB: Hameldown
PMD: Berry Pound Stone Row
Alternate name: Hamel Down Stone Row
ShortName: SR:Hamel NE
Notes: No NMR listing. HER record MDV18865. Described in Butler Volume 1 Map 20.3. To the south of Berry Pound is a small longhouse. "Within the abandoned field 250m south of the longhouse are the probable remains of a single row first recorded in 1983. Five or six stones remain in line up to 206m apart, the rest having been removed or buried when the field was ploughed."
Nearby sites: SX71488010
Distance: 1.24km

Page last updated 30/06/17