Prehistoric Dartmoor Walks, walking the Stone Rows and Stone Circles of Dartmoor
HomeWalksSitesResources
Dartmoor Resource: Search for Sites Nearby

Search Tool: Prehistoric monuments within 2km of SX69167140

Guidance for walkers: The monuments featured in this database are archaeological treasures and need to be protected and preserved - please do not disturb any sites. Please check access and firing times before visiting sites, not all sites listed are on open access land. Firing ranges and boundaries of open access areas are marked on the OL28 OS Dartmoor Explorer map. Please stick to the country code and consider giving support to the numerous agencies that help to keep Dartmoor a fabulous natural and historic environment!

About the database: In all listings clicking on the photo will open a page for the site with a larger photo. The listings are drawn mainly from scientific journals and will not include the most recently discovered minor sites. There is comprehensive coverage of stone circles, stone rows and menhirs. Listings for cists and cairn circles should cover most of the better known sites. There are only partial entries for round cairns, settlements, pounds and none for reaves. For listings of specific types of monument click on Resources in the menu above. Corrections, or any feedback or suggestions are very welcome, email: info@dartmoorwalks.org.uk.

NOTE: Clicking on the icons for each monument in the map will give the name of the monument. Where icons overlap they are replaced with an icon with a number - zooming in may separate them out.


Search for sites near-by OS Grid Reference (6 or 8 digit) SX

Aller Brook E Cist

OS Map: SX 67800 71680
NMR record: SX 67 SE 274
HER record: 20166
Megalithic Portal: 45799
PMD: Aller Brook E.
Alternate name: Aller Brook E. Cist
ShortName: CT:Aller Brk E
Butler map: 60.11
DPD page: 90
Notes: Butler Vol. 4. Map 60.11 (diagram p.181). "only the four sides of the cist remain (1.0 x 0.5m), orientated WNW. Around it are two or three flat slabs of the retaining circle but the cover stone has gone as have all traces of the mound" (Butler p. 182). Lethbridge diagram and photo bottom left p.90
Nearby sites: SX67807168
Distance: 1.39km

Holne Lee Stone Ring Cairn Circle

Holne Lee Stone Ring Cairn Circle

OS Map: SX 68656 69919
NMR record: SX 66 NE 1
HER record: 5199
Megalithic Portal: 45836
Alternate name: Holne Lee 7 Stone Ring Cairn Circle
ShortName: RC:Holne Lee
Butler map: 58.11.7
Grinsell: HOL 17
Turner: A32
Notes: NMR B. Turner A32. "One of four cairns on Holne Lee 1140 metres north-west of Greatcombe. Cairn diameter 20.5 metres, height 0.8 metres. Has a 4 metre wide circular bank surrounding a circular area measuring 12.5 metres in diameter.
Location"
Nearby sites: SX68666992
Distance: 1.56km

Holne Moor Stone Row

Holne Moor Stone Row

OS Map: SX 67431 71042
NMR record: SX 67 SE 72
HER record: 12983
Megalithic Portal: 1981
The Stone Rows of GB: Holne Moor
PMD: Holne Moor Stone Row
ShortName: SR:Holne Moor
DPD page: 90
Notes: "A standing stone and triple stone row lying in a secluded position, across the head of a shallow, north facing valley. It measures 147 metres long with rows on average 1.5 m apart. The stones, fifty three of which were located, have a maximum height of 0.2 m and are spaced about 1.1 m apart, each opposite the stone of the adjacent row. There is also a possible former standing stone which is now recumbent."
Nearby sites: SX67437104
Distance: 1.77km

Holne Moor (N) Stone Ring Cairn Circle

OS Map: SX 68090 71620
NMR: No record found
HER record: 26266
Megalithic Portal: 45830
ShortName: RC:HolneMoor N
Turner: A16
Notes: Turner A16. "Possible cairn in corner of a field." "Stone ring 9.5m diam internally, with bank 1.2m wide and 0.4m high. Joined on w side by reave (turner)." No NMR record.
Nearby sites: SX68097162
Distance: 1.09km

Page last updated 30/06/17