Prehistoric Dartmoor Walks, walking the Stone Rows and Stone Circles of Dartmoor
HomeWalksSitesResources
Dartmoor Resource: Search for Sites Nearby

Search Tool: Prehistoric monuments within 2km of SX69157335

Guidance for walkers: The monuments featured in this database are archaeological treasures and need to be protected and preserved - please do not disturb any sites. Please check access and firing times before visiting sites, not all sites listed are on open access land. Firing ranges and boundaries of open access areas are marked on the OL28 OS Dartmoor Explorer map. Please stick to the country code and consider giving support to the numerous agencies that help to keep Dartmoor a fabulous natural and historic environment!

About the database: In all listings clicking on the photo will open a page for the site with a larger photo. The listings are drawn mainly from scientific journals and will not include the most recently discovered minor sites. There is comprehensive coverage of stone circles, stone rows and menhirs. Listings for cists and cairn circles should cover most of the better known sites. There are only partial entries for round cairns, settlements, pounds and none for reaves. For listings of specific types of monument click on Resources in the menu above. Corrections, or any feedback or suggestions are very welcome, email: info@dartmoorwalks.org.uk.

NOTE: Clicking on the icons for each monument in the map will give the name of the monument. Where icons overlap they are replaced with an icon with a number - zooming in may separate them out.


Search for sites near-by OS Grid Reference (6 or 8 digit) SX

Corndon Tor Cairn

OS Map: SX 68590 74228
NMR record: SX 67 SE 7
HER record: 6387
Megalithic Portal: 22982
Alternate name: Corndon Tor 1 Cairn
ShortName: CN:CorndonTor
Butler map: 15.4.1
Barrow Report: 56 62
Notes: "Cairn on the summit of Corndon Tor, to the north of the main outcrop, comprising a large stony mound, constructed from moorstone with a truncated cone profile and no turf cover. Remains of a possible second cairn are located to the south on the outcrop."
Nearby sites: SX68597423
Distance: 1.04km

Yar Tor Stone Row

Yar Tor Stone Row

OS Map: SX 68177 73857
NMR record: SX 67 SE 10
HER record: 6459
Megalithic Portal: 2199
The Stone Rows of GB: Yar Tor
PMD: Yar Tor Stone Row
ShortName: SR:Yar Tor
DPD page: 122
Notes: "The remains of a probable triple stone row with a cairn and cist at its south end and a barrow at its north. The row comprises stones set 2m apart and standing to a height of 0.3m. Some are concealed beneath the turf. The cairn measures 11m in diameter and 0.3m high with a central cist surrounded by a kerb. The barrow is 6m in diameter and 1m high". Lethbridge Corndon Triple Row pp.122-3. See also: Sea Views at Yar Tor
Nearby sites: SX68187386
Distance: 1.1km

Yar Tor (Money Pit) Platform Cairn Circle and Cist

Yar Tor (Money Pit) Platform Cairn Circle and Cist

OS Map: SX 68181 73865
NMR record: SX 67 SE 10
HER record: 6460
Megalithic Portal: 1369
PMD: Money Pit
Alternate name: Money Pit Platform Cairn Circle and Cist
ShortName: CT:Money Pit
Butler map: 14.11
Butler Vol 5: p.23 & Fig.4
DPD page: 122
Grinsell: WID 21
Turner: E51
Barrow Report: 56 62
Notes: Turner E51. Dixon #69. Bar Rep 56. Butler Money Pit - Vol. 1. Map 14.11 (photo on p.92, diagram pp.125-6). Grinsell WIDECOMBE 21. "The south cairn is a very spread and slight earthwork with a centrally placed cist. Only the north and west side slabs of the cist remain in situ though a misplaced slab lies to one side of the chamber. Eleven slabs forming a kerb of approximately 3m surrounding the cist remain in situ. Several additional stones survive, protruding just above the surface of the flattened cairn, which are likely to be evidence of an outer circle with a diameter of approximately 11m". Lethbridge diagram p.122 and photo bottom p.122.
Nearby sites: SX68187387
Distance: 1.1km

Yar Tor Prehistoric Homestead Hut Circle

OS Map: SX 67400 73400
NMR record: SX 67 SE 17
HER record: 26473
Megalithic Portal: 22983
ShortName: HC:YarTor
Nearby sites: SX67407340
Distance: 1.75km

Yar Tor Summit Cairn

OS Map: SX 67860 73930
NMR record: SX 67 SE 15
HER record: 6434
Megalithic Portal: 11065
Alternate name: Yar Tor summit Cairn
ShortName: CN:YarTorSummi
Butler map: 14.8
Grinsell: WID 20
Barrow Report: 56 62
Notes: "Large cairn (approximately 18.0 metres) built on the summit of Yar Tor; the stones have been rearranged to form a shelter. This cairn is aligned with a reave; part of the Dartmeet parallel reave system."
Nearby sites: SX67867393
Distance: 1.41km

Page last updated 30/06/17