Prehistoric Dartmoor Walks, walking the Stone Rows and Stone Circles of Dartmoor
HomeWalksSitesResources
Dartmoor Resource: Search for Sites Nearby

Search Tool: Prehistoric monuments within 2km of SX6730077650

Guidance for walkers: The monuments featured in this database are archaeological treasures and need to be protected and preserved - please do not disturb any sites. Please check access and firing times before visiting sites, not all sites listed are on open access land. Firing ranges and boundaries of open access areas are marked on the OL28 OS Dartmoor Explorer map. Please stick to the country code and consider giving support to the numerous agencies that help to keep Dartmoor a fabulous natural and historic environment!

About the database: In all listings clicking on the photo will open a page for the site with a larger photo. The listings are drawn mainly from scientific journals and will not include the most recently discovered minor sites. There is comprehensive coverage of stone circles, stone rows and menhirs. Listings for cists and cairn circles should cover most of the better known sites. There are only partial entries for round cairns, settlements, pounds and none for reaves. For listings of specific types of monument click on Resources in the menu above. Corrections, or any feedback or suggestions are very welcome, email: info@dartmoorwalks.org.uk.

NOTE: Clicking on the icons for each monument in the map will give the name of the monument. Where icons overlap they are replaced with an icon with a number - zooming in may separate them out.


Search for sites near-by OS Grid Reference (6 or 8 digit) SX

Cator Pound

Prehistoric Dartmoor Walks: Dartmoor Site: Cator Pound
OS Map: SX 67300 77650
NMR record: SX 67 NE 38
HER record: 6009
Megalithic Portal: 34961
ShortName: PD:Cator Pound
Nearby sites: SX67307765
Distance: 0km

Cator Common Embanked Cairn Circle

Cator Common Embanked Cairn Circle

Prehistoric Dartmoor Walks: Dartmoor Site: Cator Pound
OS Map: SX 67426 78001
NMR record: SX 67 NE 7
HER record: 5978
Megalithic Portal: 34961
ShortName: CC:CatorCommon
Butler map: 18.4
Grinsell: WID 1
Turner: B3
Notes: Turner B3. "Cairn, to the south-west of (a) - (SX 67 NE45), 15 ft. diameter and 3 ft high; comprised of small stones overgrown with gorse and heather on unenclosed moorland."
Nearby sites: SX67437800
Distance: 0.37km

Cator Common Platform Cairn Circle and Cist

OS Map: SX 67112 77513
NMR record: SX 67 NE 16
HER record: 5987
Megalithic Portal: 45793
PMD: Pizwell Bridge
Alternate name: Pizwell Bridge Platform Cairn Circle and Cist
ShortName: CT:CatorCommon
Butler map: 18.5
Butler Vol 5: p.171 & Fig.110
Grinsell: WID 2
Turner: E10
Notes: Turner E10. Butler Pizwell Bridge Vol. 1. Map 18.5 (diagram Vol 5. p.171). Grinsell WIDECOMBE 2. Possible central cist.
Nearby sites: SX67117751
Distance: 0.24km

Soussons Common Ring Setting Cairn and Cist

Soussons Common Ring Setting Cairn and Cist

Prehistoric Dartmoor Walks: Dartmoor Site: Soussons Cairn Circle
OS Map: SX 67518 78700
NMR record: SX 67 NE 6
HER record: 6014
Megalithic Portal: 1266
PMD: Soussons Plantation
Alternate name: Soussons Plantation S. Ring Setting Cairn and Cist
ShortName: CT:Soussons Cm
Butler map: 24.2.6
DPD page: 124
Grinsell: MAN 9
Turner: D2
Barrow Report: 22 23 45
Notes: Turner D2. Dixon #16. Bar Rep. 23. Butler Soussons Plantation S - Vol. 2. Map 24.2.6 (diagrams pp. 18-20). See also HER record MDV6013. Grinsell MANATON 9. "A 28 feet diameter cairn circle with a central cist (plan). The tallest stone in the cairn circle is about 2 feet high. Excavated 1903; nothing found." Lethbridge p.124.
Nearby sites: SX67527870
Distance: 1.07km

Page last updated 30/06/17