Prehistoric Dartmoor Walks, walking the Stone Rows and Stone Circles of Dartmoor
HomeWalksSitesResources
Dartmoor Resource: Search for Sites Nearby

Search Tool: Prehistoric monuments within 2km of SX65986907

Guidance for walkers: The monuments featured in this database are archaeological treasures and need to be protected and preserved - please do not disturb any sites. Please check access and firing times before visiting sites, not all sites listed are on open access land. Firing ranges and boundaries of open access areas are marked on the OL28 OS Dartmoor Explorer map. Please stick to the country code and consider giving support to the numerous agencies that help to keep Dartmoor a fabulous natural and historic environment!

About the database: In all listings clicking on the photo will open a page for the site with a larger photo. The listings are drawn mainly from scientific journals and will not include the most recently discovered minor sites. There is comprehensive coverage of stone circles, stone rows and menhirs. Listings for cists and cairn circles should cover most of the better known sites. There are only partial entries for round cairns, settlements, pounds and none for reaves. For listings of specific types of monument click on Resources in the menu above. Corrections, or any feedback or suggestions are very welcome, email: info@dartmoorwalks.org.uk.

NOTE: Clicking on the icons for each monument in the map will give the name of the monument. Where icons overlap they are replaced with an icon with a number - zooming in may separate them out.


Search for sites near-by OS Grid Reference (6 or 8 digit) SX
Holne Moor Stone Ring Cairn Circle

Holne Moor Stone Ring Cairn Circle

OS Map: SX 66919 70785
NMR record: SX 67 SE 38
HER record: 6474
Megalithic Portal: 27342
Alternate name: Holne Ridge N.9 Stone Ring Cairn Circle
ShortName: RC:Holne Moor
Butler map: 60.26.9
Grinsell: HOL 5
Turner: A12
Notes: Turner A12. "One of four cairns 310 metres south of Horn's Cross forming part of a cairn cemetery on Holne Ridge. Ring cairn measuring 19.9 metres in diameter, height 0.9 metres. Has a 4 metre wide bank standing up to 0.9 metres high surrounding an 11.9 metre diameter internal area. A stone on the inner face of the east side of the cairn has been cut by tear and feather."
Nearby sites: SX66927079
Distance: 1.96km

Mardle Embanked Cairn Circle

Mardle Embanked Cairn Circle

OS Map: SX 67526 69359
NMR record: SX 66 NE 66
HER record: 5308
Megalithic Portal: 3374
Alternate name: Mardle Valley 1 Embanked Cairn Circle
ShortName: CC:Mardle
Butler map: 58.12.1
Turner: B11
Notes: Turner B11. embanked stone circle; an annular bank of earth and/or stone with an inner edge of orthostats. Much disturbed. Internal diam 6.5m with bank 1.2m wide and 0.4m high (turner). This cairn has a very interesting structure appearing to be multiple circles of stones similar to the cairns at Corringdon Ball. This structure is difficult to capture in a photograph as the stones are small and the site much disturbed.
Nearby sites: SX67536936
Distance: 1.58km

Skir Hill (Henroost) Ring Setting Cairn and Cist

OS Map: SX 65092 70684
NMR record: SX 67 SE 62
HER record: 6507
Megalithic Portal: 45676
PMD: Skir Hill
Alternate name: Skir Hill Ring Setting Cairn and Cist
ShortName: CT:Skir Hill
Butler map: 61.8
DPD page: 92
Grinsell: LYD 102
Turner: D18
Barrow Report: 24
Notes: Turner D18. Dixon #18. Bar Rep. 24. Butler Vol. 4. Map 61.8 (diagram p.203). Grinsell LYDFORD 102. "A Bronze Age cairn containing a cist located on the north east facing slope of Skir Hill 590 metres south of Skir Ford. The cairn survives as a 4.1 diameter ring of edge set slabs up to 0.5 metres high. The cist is situated slightly west of the cairns centre and survives as a 0.82 metres long by 0.52 metres wide and 0.82 metres deep stone lined pit." Formerly listed as being at SX 6517 7075 (as per literature). Dave Martin reports it is actually located at SX 65092 70684.
Nearby sites: SX65097068
Distance: 1.84km

Page last updated 30/06/17