Prehistoric Dartmoor Walks, walking the Stone Rows and Stone Circles of Dartmoor
HomeWalksSitesResources
Dartmoor Resource: Search for Sites Nearby

Search Tool: Prehistoric monuments within 2km of SX6575080440

Guidance for walkers: The monuments featured in this database are archaeological treasures and need to be protected and preserved - please do not disturb any sites. Please check access and firing times before visiting sites, not all sites listed are on open access land. Firing ranges and boundaries of open access areas are marked on the OL28 OS Dartmoor Explorer map. Please stick to the country code and consider giving support to the numerous agencies that help to keep Dartmoor a fabulous natural and historic environment!

About the database: In all listings clicking on the photo will open a page for the site with a larger photo. The listings are drawn mainly from scientific journals and will not include the most recently discovered minor sites. There is comprehensive coverage of stone circles, stone rows and menhirs. Listings for cists and cairn circles should cover most of the better known sites. There are only partial entries for round cairns, settlements, pounds and none for reaves. For listings of specific types of monument click on Resources in the menu above. Corrections, or any feedback or suggestions are very welcome, email: info@dartmoorwalks.org.uk.

NOTE: Clicking on the icons for each monument in the map will give the name of the monument. Where icons overlap they are replaced with an icon with a number - zooming in may separate them out.


Search for sites near-by OS Grid Reference (6 or 8 digit) SX
King's Oven (Water Hill) Cairn

King's Oven (Water Hill) Cairn

OS Map: SX 67150 81290
NMR record: SX 68 SE 19
HER record: 6675
Megalithic Portal: 34690
PMD: Water Hill Possible Chambered Cairn
Alternate name: Water Hill 1 Cairn
ShortName: CN:Kings Oven
Butler map: 26.5.1
Butler Vol 5: p.156 & Fig.95
Grinsell: CHA 6
Notes: Situated at SX 67158129 on the rounded summit of Water Hill is the remains of a substantial round cairn 18.0 metres in diameter and up to 1.4 metres high in the east and 0.9 metres in the west. The whole of the central area of the cairn has been robbed to construct a superimposed modern boundary cairn 4.0 metres in diam and 2.1 metres high. This has given a 'dished' appearance to the cairn proper. Several large slabs averging 0.8 metres by 0.7 metres scattered around the base of the boundary cairn may be the remains of a destroyed cist.

The southern flat topped cairn measures 18 metres in diameter and 1.5 metres in height and is surmounted by a modern stone pile. A large slab situated to the south of this pile may have been part of a cist.
Nearby sites: SX67158129
Distance: 1.64km

Roundy Park, Postbridge Cist

Roundy Park, Postbridge Cist

OS Map: SX 63919 79668
NMR record: SX 67 NW 2
HER record: 5935
Megalithic Portal: 26041
PMD: Roundy Park
Alternate name: Roundy Park Cist
ShortName: CT:Roundy Park
Butler map: 27.4
Butler Vol 5: p.22 & Fig.3
DPD page: 113
Grinsell: LYD 40
Barrow Report: 21
Notes: Dixon #15. Bar Rep. 21. Butler Vol. 2. Map 27.4 (diagram of location p.41, diagram of site Vol. 5 p.22). Grinsell LYDFORD 40. One of the largest cists on Dartmoor. Discovered in August 1893 by Robert Burnard, who was responsible for the restoration of the grave. Lethbrdige diagram p.112, photo p.113.
Nearby sites: SX63927967
Distance: 1.99km

Soussons Down (Red Barrows) Stone Row

Prehistoric Dartmoor Walks: Dartmoor Site: Soussons Cairn Circle
OS Map: SX 67670 79980
NMR record: SX 67 NE 233
HER record: 6015
Megalithic Portal: 2136
The Stone Rows of GB: Soussons Down
PMD: Red Barrows Stone Row
Alternate name: Soussons Down Stone Row
ShortName: SR:Red Barrows
Notes: Triple row destroyed in 1946 Butler Vol. 5 p38, Vol. 3 Map 24.2 p.19. The row was associated with a cairn about 300m north of the four Red Barrow cairn group (SX 67 NE 3).
Nearby sites: SX67677998
Distance: 1.97km

Stannon Little Newtake Ring Setting Cairn and Cist

OS Map: SX 65464 81052
NMR record: SX 68 SE 24
HER record: 6616
Megalithic Portal: 37598
PMD: Stannon Newtake
Alternate name: Stannon Newtake E. Ring Setting Cairn and Cist
ShortName: CT:Stannon New
Butler map: 35.21.1
DPD page: 124
Grinsell: LYD 29
Turner: D16
Barrow Report: 57
Notes: Turner D16. Dixon #72. Bar Rep. 57. Butler Stannon Newtake E. - Vol. 2. Map 35.21 (diagram p.168). Grinsell LYDFORD 29.
Nearby sites: SX65468105
Distance: 0.68km

Stannon Newtake Stone Row

OS Map: SX 65348 81091
NMR record: SX 68 SE 125
HER record: 54555
Megalithic Portal: 2144
The Stone Rows of GB: Stannon Newtake
PMD: Stannon Newtake Stone Row
ShortName: SR:Stannon New
Notes: Possible extension of the White Ridge Stone Row. "Standing stones, possibly a stone row. Forty-six feet S. of the cairn (SX 68 SE 23) are two standing stones, two and a half feet high, their broad planes facing the monument. These, and two others in line, suggest the remains of a stone row, destroyed for materials for an ancient hedge. If a row, it does not point to the centre of the cairn. "
Nearby sites: SX65358109
Distance: 0.76km

White Ridge Stone Row

White Ridge Stone Row

OS Map: SX 65420 81661
NMR record: SX 68 SE 22
HER record: 6642
Megalithic Portal: 4145
The Stone Rows of GB: White Ridge
PMD: White Ridge Stone Row
ShortName: SR:White Ridge
DPD page: 125
Notes: "A double stone row, 620 ft in length from the centre of a cairn at the north end, running nearly due south and slightly downhill. Well preserved at the north end for a short distance but becoming more dilapidated as it approaches the newtake wall at the south end". Lethbridge diagram p.124 and photo top p.125.
Nearby sites: SX65428166
Distance: 1.26km

Page last updated 30/06/17