Prehistoric Dartmoor Walks, walking the Stone Rows and Stone Circles of Dartmoor
HomeWalksSitesResources
Dartmoor Resource: Search for Sites Nearby

Search Tool: Prehistoric monuments within 2km of SX593911

Guidance for walkers: The monuments featured in this database are archaeological treasures and need to be protected and preserved - please do not disturb any sites. Please check access and firing times before visiting sites, not all sites listed are on open access land. Firing ranges and boundaries of open access areas are marked on the OL28 OS Dartmoor Explorer map. Please stick to the country code and consider giving support to the numerous agencies that help to keep Dartmoor a fabulous natural and historic environment!

About the database: In all listings clicking on the photo will open a page for the site with a larger photo. The listings are drawn mainly from scientific journals and will not include the most recently discovered minor sites. There is comprehensive coverage of stone circles, stone rows and menhirs. Listings for cists and cairn circles should cover most of the better known sites. There are only partial entries for round cairns, settlements, pounds and none for reaves. For listings of specific types of monument click on Resources in the menu above. Corrections, or any feedback or suggestions are very welcome, email: info@dartmoorwalks.org.uk.

NOTE: Clicking on the icons for each monument in the map will give the name of the monument. Where icons overlap they are replaced with an icon with a number - zooming in may separate them out.


Search for sites near-by OS Grid Reference (6 or 8 digit) SX

Black Down W. Platform Cairn Circle and Cist

OS Map: SX 57398 91540
NMR record: SX 59 SE 81
HER record: 61332
Megalithic Portal: 45801
PMD: Black Down
ShortName: CT:BlackDown W
Butler map: 42.6
Butler Vol 5: p.58 & Fig.35
Notes: nb. Not listed by Turner - assigned as "Platform Circle" type cairn due to description in NMR. "A flat-topped cairn". Butler Black Down W. Vol. 2. Map 42.6 (diagram Vol 5. p.58). "cairn containing a cist situated on Black Down 1.6 kilometres east of Higher Bowden. The cairn is 6 metres in diameter and 0.7 metres in height. The cist is 0.9 metres long with 2 end stones in the original position. Remains of a kerb are visible around the north west edge of the mound". This author unable to find at SX 57409153 on 28/08/16. Butler lists as SX 5738 9153. The NMR gives yet another location SX 57469153
Nearby sites: SX57409154
Distance: 1.95km

Cullever Steps Ring Setting Cairn and Cist

Cullever Steps Ring Setting Cairn and Cist

OS Map: SX 60787 91954
NMR record: SX 69 SW 22
HER record: 6867
Megalithic Portal: 17956
PMD: Cullever Steps
ShortName: CT:Cullever
Butler map: 40.14
Butler Vol 5: p.181 & Fig.123
Grinsell: BEL 2
Turner: D11
Notes: Turner D11. Butler Vol. 2. Map 40.14 (diagram Vol. 5. p.181). Grinsell BELSTONE 2. "A Bronze Age ring cairn situated below Belstone Tor within the valley of the East Okement River. The cairn survives as a 0.5 metre high bank surrounding a 4.1 metre diameter internal area. The bank around the southern and eastern side of the cairn is faced on both sides with edge set stones. A large flat stone lying on the south western part of the ring bank may represent a displaced cist coverstone. The overall dimensions of the cairn are 9.5 metres east to west by 8.5 metres north to south."
Nearby sites: SX60799195
Distance: 1.72km

Winter Tor Cist

Winter Tor Cist

OS Map: SX 61112 91352
NMR record: SX 69 SW 11
HER record: 6881
Megalithic Portal: 45779
PMD: Winter Tor
Alternate name: Higher Tor S. Cist
ShortName: CT:WinterTor
Butler map: 40.15
Butler Vol 5: p.169 & Fig.108
Grinsell: LYD 1
Notes: [Formerly listed as Higher Tor (S), renamed after PMD] Butler Higher Tor (S) Vol. 2. Map 40.15. (diagram Vol. 5. p.169). Grinsell LYDFORD 1 (SE of Winter Tor).
Nearby sites: SX61119135
Distance: 1.83km

Yes Tor E Cairn

OS Map: SX 58040 90170
NMR record: SX 59 SE 6
HER record: 4814
Megalithic Portal: 36416
Alternate name: Yes Tor 2 Cairn
ShortName: CN:Yes Tor E
Butler map: 42.1.2
Grinsell: OKE 2
Notes: One of two cairns on Yes Tor. On the top of the flat outcrop of Yes Tor and piled against the west side is an amorphous mass of stones representing a ruined cairn. The patch of stones on the top is more or less 14.0m across and 0.3 m high and the piling against the outcrop is 2.3m high. It is possible that this has resulted from bulldozing the cairn over the side of the outcrop but the stones appear quite stable and compacted.

The central excavation is approximately 12.0m across and extends to 0.5m below the natural ground level. In the base of the hollow and on its south side are three partly buried slabs each about 1.7m long, 0.2m thick and more than 0.5m wide, which look like the displaced remains of a former cist.
Nearby sites: SX58049017
Distance: 1.57km

Yes Tor W Cairn

OS Map: SX 57950 90200
NMR record: SX 59 SE 6
HER record: 4813
Megalithic Portal: 36416
Alternate name: Yes Tor 1 Cairn
ShortName: CN:Yes Tor W
Butler map: 42.1.1
Grinsell: OKE 1
Notes: Grinsell OKEHAMPTON HAMLETS 1. Butler Volume 2 Map 42.1. Western of two round barrows on the summit of yes tor. About 36.6m nw of flag staff on the top of yes tor is an incomplete ring of rough granite boulders varying in size but generally 0.3m - 0.9m. Long. The ring is about 6.1m long and is defective on the north east side where there is evidence of a slightly sunken trackway. In the interior of this ring the ground is slightly irregular and contains blocks of granite. At the south western part of the circle a smaller circle of stones abuts on the previous circle.
Nearby sites: SX57959020
Distance: 1.62km

Page last updated 30/06/17