Prehistoric Dartmoor Walks, walking the Stone Rows and Stone Circles of Dartmoor
HomeWalksSitesResources
Dartmoor Resource: Search for Sites Nearby

Search Tool: Prehistoric monuments within 2km of SX579875

Guidance for walkers: The monuments featured in this database are archaeological treasures and need to be protected and preserved - please do not disturb any sites. Please check access and firing times before visiting sites, not all sites listed are on open access land. Firing ranges and boundaries of open access areas are marked on the OL28 OS Dartmoor Explorer map. Please stick to the country code and consider giving support to the numerous agencies that help to keep Dartmoor a fabulous natural and historic environment!

About the database: In all listings clicking on the photo will open a page for the site with a larger photo. The listings are drawn mainly from scientific journals and will not include the most recently discovered minor sites. There is comprehensive coverage of stone circles, stone rows and menhirs. Listings for cists and cairn circles should cover most of the better known sites. There are only partial entries for round cairns, settlements, pounds and none for reaves. For listings of specific types of monument click on Resources in the menu above. Corrections, or any feedback or suggestions are very welcome, email: info@dartmoorwalks.org.uk.

NOTE: Clicking on the icons for each monument in the map will give the name of the monument. Where icons overlap they are replaced with an icon with a number - zooming in may separate them out.


Search for sites near-by OS Grid Reference (6 or 8 digit) SX

Fordsland Ledge Chambered Cairn

OS Map: SX 57585 88899
NMR record: SX 58 NE 2
HER record: 3169
Megalithic Portal: 36418
PMD: Fordsland Ledge
ShortName: CN:Fordsland
Butler map: 42.3
Butler Vol 5: p.160 & Fig.98
Grinsell: OKE 4
Notes: " In a crest position on Fordsland Ledge at 581.0m OD is the disturbed remains of a turf-and-heather-covered cairn. It measures 12.2m by 13.9m in diameter and is 1.1m high. In a hollow in the centre are a number of large stones suggesting the possibility of a former cist or even a chamber, utilizing the natural outcrop as its base." "The large stones visible in the centre of the feature are somewhat unusual and not typical of a cist-like structure. The presence of a chamber is very doubtful and it is more likely that the interior of the cairn has, at some point, been remodelled to create a small shelter."
Nearby sites: SX57598890
Distance: 1.43km

High Willhays Stone Ring Cairn Circle

OS Map: SX 58040 89210
NMR record: SX 58 NE 19
HER record: 20152
Megalithic Portal: 36417
Alternate name: Harter Hill Stone Ring Cairn Circle
ShortName: RC:HighWillhay
Butler map: 42.4
Turner: A65
Notes: Turner A65. "Higher willhayes ring cairn. Irregular segment of stone ring set against rock outcrop.10m wide n-s and 5.5m radius to outcrop, with bank 1m wide and 0.2m high. Also contains segment of stone setting 7.5m wide n-s, 2.5m radius to outcrop"
Nearby sites: SX58048921
Distance: 1.72km

High Willhays (N) Stone Ring Cairn Circle

OS Map: SX 58050 89220
NMR record: SX 58 NE 18
HER record: 21296
Megalithic Portal: 45849
Alternate name: High Willhays? Stone Ring Cairn Circle
ShortName: RC:HighWillh N
Butler map: 42.2
Grinsell: OKE 5
Turner: A64
Notes: Turner A64. Possibly HER 21296? OS co-ords do not quite match. Butler lists OKE 5, 5a
Nearby sites: SX58058922
Distance: 1.73km

Page last updated 30/06/17