Prehistoric Dartmoor Walks, walking the Stone Rows and Stone Circles of Dartmoor
HomeWalksSitesResources
Dartmoor Resource: Search for Sites Nearby

Search Tool: Prehistoric monuments within 2km of SX56897784

Guidance for walkers: The monuments featured in this database are archaeological treasures and need to be protected and preserved - please do not disturb any sites. Please check access and firing times before visiting sites, not all sites listed are on open access land. Firing ranges and boundaries of open access areas are marked on the OL28 OS Dartmoor Explorer map. Please stick to the country code and consider giving support to the numerous agencies that help to keep Dartmoor a fabulous natural and historic environment!

About the database: In all listings clicking on the photo will open a page for the site with a larger photo. The listings are drawn mainly from scientific journals and will not include the most recently discovered minor sites. There is comprehensive coverage of stone circles, stone rows and menhirs. Listings for cists and cairn circles should cover most of the better known sites. There are only partial entries for round cairns, settlements, pounds and none for reaves. For listings of specific types of monument click on Resources in the menu above. Corrections, or any feedback or suggestions are very welcome, email: info@dartmoorwalks.org.uk.

NOTE: Clicking on the icons for each monument in the map will give the name of the monument. Where icons overlap they are replaced with an icon with a number - zooming in may separate them out.


Search for sites near-by OS Grid Reference (6 or 8 digit) SX
Langstone Moor Stone Circle

Langstone Moor Stone Circle

Prehistoric Dartmoor Walks: Dartmoor Site: Langstone Moor Stone Circle, Stone Row & Settlements
OS Map: SX 55639 78205
NMR record: SX 57 NE 13
HER record: 4226
Megalithic Portal: 1062
PMD: Langstone Moor Stone Circle
ShortName: SC:Langstone
Butler map: 30.10
DPD page: 14
Turner: G10
Notes: The Langstone standing stone and also the stone circle were used for target practice by American troops who were stationed nearby during the Second World War. Bullet holes can be seen on the Langstone standing stone and the circle was sadly smashed to smithereens. The Langstone Moor Stone circle had been restored in 1894 when all of the stones were re-erected in their original socket holes. Today only 3 stones remain intact with 10 having been destroyed and the rest overturned during World War Two. The debris of the former stones remain in place. Pre-war photos give a sense of how spectacular this site used to be. The original restored circle consisted of 16 stones in a 20.9m circle. The original survey by the Dartmoor Exploration Committee suggested that there might have originally been a secondary concentric circle consisting of elvan rather than granite stones although the evidence for this today is unclear (see Extract from the Second Report of the D.E.C.), see also HER MDV4226. Further coverage can be found on Legendary Dartmoor: Dartmoor's Prehistoric Langstone Moor. Lethbridge p14, diagram p13.
Nearby sites: SX55647821
Distance: 1.3km

Langstone Moor Settlement

OS Map: SX 55500 77900
NMR record: SX 57 NE 16
HER record: 4219
Megalithic Portal: 17507
ShortName: ST:Langstone
Butler map: 30.2
Notes: Details via Megalithic Portal.
Nearby sites: SX55507790
Distance: 1.39km

Langstone Moor 2 Cist

Langstone Moor 2 Cist

Prehistoric Dartmoor Walks: Dartmoor Site: Langstone Moor Stone Circle, Stone Row & Settlements
OS Map: SX 55736 78120
NMR record: SX 57 NE 43
HER record: 4593
Megalithic Portal: 45786
PMD: Near Langstone Moor Stone circle
ShortName: CT:Langstone 2
Butler map: 30.10.2
Grinsell: PET 39
Notes: Butler Langstone Moor 2 - Vol. 2. Map 30.10. 129 Grinsell PETER TAVY 39. The cist is now housed in the Plymouth City Museum.
Nearby sites: SX55747812
Distance: 1.18km

Mis Tor Farm Embanked Cairn Circle

OS Map: SX 56926 75946
NMR record: SX 57 NE 49
HER record: 15372
Megalithic Portal: 45609
Alternate name: Little Mis Tor S.E. Embanked Cairn Circle
ShortName: CC:MisTor Farm
Butler map: 30.17
Butler Vol 5: p.163 & Fig.104
Grinsell: LYD 37a
Turner: B13
Notes: Turner B13. "Base of ancient tumulus, about 20m in diameter, may have formed a bound of the ancient boundary between lydford and walkhampton (prowse)."
Nearby sites: SX56937595
Distance: 1.89km

Page last updated 30/06/17