Prehistoric Dartmoor Walks, walking the Stone Rows and Stone Circles of Dartmoor
HomeWalksSitesResources
Dartmoor Resource: Search for Sites Nearby

Search Tool: Prehistoric monuments within 2km of SX55478368

Guidance for walkers: The monuments featured in this database are archaeological treasures and need to be protected and preserved - please do not disturb any sites. Please check access and firing times before visiting sites, not all sites listed are on open access land. Firing ranges and boundaries of open access areas are marked on the OL28 OS Dartmoor Explorer map. Please stick to the country code and consider giving support to the numerous agencies that help to keep Dartmoor a fabulous natural and historic environment!

About the database: In all listings clicking on the photo will open a page for the site with a larger photo. The listings are drawn mainly from scientific journals and will not include the most recently discovered minor sites. There is comprehensive coverage of stone circles, stone rows and menhirs. Listings for cists and cairn circles should cover most of the better known sites. There are only partial entries for round cairns, settlements, pounds and none for reaves. For listings of specific types of monument click on Resources in the menu above. Corrections, or any feedback or suggestions are very welcome, email: info@dartmoorwalks.org.uk.

NOTE: Clicking on the icons for each monument in the map will give the name of the monument. Where icons overlap they are replaced with an icon with a number - zooming in may separate them out.


Search for sites near-by OS Grid Reference (6 or 8 digit) SX
Doe Tor Cist

Doe Tor Cist

OS Map: SX 54382 84846
NMR record: SX 58 SW 1
HER record: 3251
Megalithic Portal: 44223
PMD: Doe Tor
Alternate name: Doe Tor E. Cist
ShortName: CT:Doe Tor
Butler map: 32.21
Butler Vol 5: p.198 & Fig.141
DPD page: 10
Grinsell: LYD 12
Barrow Report: 24
Notes: Dixon #17. Bar Rep. 24. Butler Doe Tor E - Vol. 2. Map 32.21 (diagram Vol. 5. p.198). Grinsell LYDFORD 12.
Nearby sites: SX54388485
Distance: 1.6km

Ger Tor Platform Cairn Circle

OS Map: SX 54651 83378
NMR record: SX 58 SW 46
HER record: 48908
Megalithic Portal: 45645
Alternate name: Ger Tor Summit Platform Cairn Circle
ShortName: PC:Ger Tor
Butler map: 32.4
Turner: E24
Notes: Turner E24. "Cairn on ger tor, n side. Platform circle with ring of kerb stones 4.6m internal diam, enclosing flat-topped cairn 0.2m high. Much disturbed (turner)."
Nearby sites: SX54658338
Distance: 0.87km

Nattor Down 5 Cist

OS Map: SX 54090 82860
NMR record: SX 58 SW 17
HER record: 3223
Megalithic Portal: 45784
PMD: Nattor Down 5
ShortName: CT:Nattor Dn 5
Butler map: 32.2.5
Butler Vol 5: p.65 & Fig.43
DPD page: 12
Grinsell: PET 14
Notes: Butler Nattor Down 5 - Vol. 2. Map 32.2 (diagram Vol. 5. p.65). 127 Grinsell PETER TAVY 14. Lethbridge pp.11-12, photo and diagram p.12.
Nearby sites: SX54098286
Distance: 1.61km

White Hill Cist

White Hill Cist

OS Map: SX 53717 84201
NMR record: SX 58 SW 9
HER record: 3216
Megalithic Portal: 45783
PMD: White Hill NE.
Alternate name: White Hill 10 Cist
ShortName: CT:WhiteHill
Butler map: 32.22.10
Butler Vol 5: p.217 & Fig.151
DPD page: 11
Grinsell: PET 11
Notes: Butler Vol. 2. Map 32, 22.10 (Cairn 10 - diagram of cairn cemetery on White Hill on p.107, diagram Vol. 5. p.217). Grinsell PETER TAVY 11. Lethbridge photo p11.
Nearby sites: SX53728420
Distance: 1.83km

White Hill (N) Stone Ring Cairn Circle

OS Map: SX 53521 83947
NMR record: SX 58 SW 57
HER record: 14428
Megalithic Portal: 45826
Alternate name: White Hill N.E. cairn cemetery (c.24) Stone Ring Cairn Circle
ShortName: RC:WhiteHill N
Butler map: 32.22.12
Grinsell: PET 10
Turner: A11
Notes: Turner A11. Cairn field. Difficult to identify relevant HER record. The HER number (14428) linked gives a listing of the HER records of cairns in this area. The HER record 51457 gives the OS grid reference and description of 13 cairns. Turners A11 has internal diameter 13.2 m, width height 1 x 0.3m, G. Peter Tavy 9.
Nearby sites: SX53528395
Distance: 1.97km

Page last updated 30/06/17