Prehistoric Dartmoor Walks, walking the Stone Rows and Stone Circles of Dartmoor
HomeWalksSitesResources
Dartmoor Resource: Search for Sites Nearby

Search Tool: Prehistoric monuments within 2km of SX5473981371

Guidance for walkers: The monuments featured in this database are archaeological treasures and need to be protected and preserved - please do not disturb any sites. Please check access and firing times before visiting sites, not all sites listed are on open access land. Firing ranges and boundaries of open access areas are marked on the OL28 OS Dartmoor Explorer map. Please stick to the country code and consider giving support to the numerous agencies that help to keep Dartmoor a fabulous natural and historic environment!

About the database: In all listings clicking on the photo will open a page for the site with a larger photo. The listings are drawn mainly from scientific journals and will not include the most recently discovered minor sites. There is comprehensive coverage of stone circles, stone rows and menhirs. Listings for cists and cairn circles should cover most of the better known sites. There are only partial entries for round cairns, settlements, pounds and none for reaves. For listings of specific types of monument click on Resources in the menu above. Corrections, or any feedback or suggestions are very welcome, email: info@dartmoorwalks.org.uk.

NOTE: Clicking on the icons for each monument in the map will give the name of the monument. Where icons overlap they are replaced with an icon with a number - zooming in may separate them out.


Search for sites near-by OS Grid Reference (6 or 8 digit) SX

Nattor Down 5 Cist

OS Map: SX 54090 82860
NMR record: SX 58 SW 17
HER record: 3223
Megalithic Portal: 45784
PMD: Nattor Down 5
ShortName: CT:Nattor Dn 5
Butler map: 32.2.5
Butler Vol 5: p.65 & Fig.43
DPD page: 12
Grinsell: PET 14
Notes: Butler Nattor Down 5 - Vol. 2. Map 32.2 (diagram Vol. 5. p.65). 127 Grinsell PETER TAVY 14. Lethbridge pp.11-12, photo and diagram p.12.
Nearby sites: SX54098286
Distance: 1.62km

Standon Hill Ring Setting Cairn and Cist

OS Map: SX 54739 81371
NMR record: SX 58 SW 54
HER record: 20155
Megalithic Portal: 45794
PMD: Standon Down
Alternate name: Standon Hill W. Ring Setting Cairn and Cist
ShortName: CT:StandonHill
Butler map: 32.17
Butler Vol 5: p.182 & Fig.124
Grinsell: PET 15
Turner: D15
Notes: Turner D15. Butler Standon Hill W - Vol. 2. Map 32.17 (diagram Vol. 5. p.182). Grinsell PETER TAVY 15. Doubtful cist. "A disturbed cairn measuring 5.2m N to S by 6.0m and standing a maximum of 0.3m high. Eight large upright slabs and boulders, up to 0.6m high, lie on the fringe of the mound to create a substantial retaining circle. There is no evidence to suggest the presence of a cist though is seems likely that the interior of the cairn has been used as a repository for cleared stone. A large number of relatively recent clearance cairns lie in the immediate area."
Nearby sites: SX54748137
Distance: 0.01km

Page last updated 30/06/17