Prehistoric Dartmoor Walks, walking the Stone Rows and Stone Circles of Dartmoor
HomeWalksSitesResources
Dartmoor Resource: Search for Sites Nearby

Search Tool: Prehistoric monuments within 2km of SX542720

Guidance for walkers: The monuments featured in this database are archaeological treasures and need to be protected and preserved - please do not disturb any sites. Please check access and firing times before visiting sites, not all sites listed are on open access land. Firing ranges and boundaries of open access areas are marked on the OL28 OS Dartmoor Explorer map. Please stick to the country code and consider giving support to the numerous agencies that help to keep Dartmoor a fabulous natural and historic environment!

About the database: In all listings clicking on the photo will open a page for the site with a larger photo. The listings are drawn mainly from scientific journals and will not include the most recently discovered minor sites. There is comprehensive coverage of stone circles, stone rows and menhirs. Listings for cists and cairn circles should cover most of the better known sites. There are only partial entries for round cairns, settlements, pounds and none for reaves. For listings of specific types of monument click on Resources in the menu above. Corrections, or any feedback or suggestions are very welcome, email: info@dartmoorwalks.org.uk.

NOTE: Clicking on the icons for each monument in the map will give the name of the monument. Where icons overlap they are replaced with an icon with a number - zooming in may separate them out.


Search for sites near-by OS Grid Reference (6 or 8 digit) SX
Ingra Tor Cist

Ingra Tor Cist

Prehistoric Dartmoor Walks: Dartmoor Walk: Sharpitor area Stone Rows and Cists
OS Map: SX 55874 72093
NMR record: SX 57 SE 50
HER record: 4983
Megalithic Portal: 45735
PMD: Ingra Tor
Alternate name: lngra Tor Cist
ShortName: CT:Ingra Tor
Butler map: 45.16
DPD page: 19
Grinsell: WAL 9
Barrow Report: 56
Notes: Dixon #70. Bar Rep. 56. Butler Vol. 3. Map 45.16 (diagram p.51). Grinsell WALKHAMPTON 9.
Nearby sites: SX55877209
Distance: 1.67km

Leeden Hill Standing Stone

Leeden Hill Standing Stone

Prehistoric Dartmoor Walks: Dartmoor Walk: Sharpitor area Stone Rows and Cists
OS Map: SX 56015 71286
NMR record: SX 57 SE 95
HER record: 28499
Megalithic Portal: 45567
PMD: Leeden Hill Standing Stone
ShortName: SS:Leeden Hill
Butler map: 45.
Notes: Possibly a prehistoric standing stone but may also be a much later marker since there are at least three similar stones in a line towards Ingra Tor set out at wide intervals as if to mark a boundary
Nearby sites: SX56027129
Distance: 1.95km

Routrundle, north Enclosed Settlement

Prehistoric Dartmoor Walks: Dartmoor Walk: Sharpitor area Stone Rows and Cists
OS Map: SX 55380 71850
NMR record: SX 57 SE 52
HER record: 105688
Megalithic Portal: 45577
ShortName: ES:Routrundl N
Notes: Routrundle North Pound: "Broadly oval enclosure, 58 by 48 metres diameter. Part of the south-west perimeter is represented by a stony scarp 0.5 metres high, elsewhere it comprises a stone spread of similar height upon which is a modern field wall."
Nearby sites: SX55387185
Distance: 1.19km

Routrundle, south Enclosed Settlement

Prehistoric Dartmoor Walks: Dartmoor Walk: Sharpitor area Stone Rows and Cists
OS Map: SX 55250 71720
NMR record: SX 57 SE 53
HER record: 3775
Megalithic Portal: 45578
ShortName: ES:Routrundl S
Notes: Routrundle South Pound: "A roughly oval field with diameters of 58.0 metres by 64.0 metres and a modern perimeter wall 1.5 metres high. There are no obvious footings of a previous wall but the plan and size (0.25 hectares) suggest that it is the fossilization of a prehistoric enclosure similar to that 250 metres to the north-east."
Nearby sites: SX55257172
Distance: 1.09km

Sharpitor W. (Peek Hill) Cairn Circle

Sharpitor W. (Peek Hill) Cairn Circle

Prehistoric Dartmoor Walks: Dartmoor Walk: Sharpitor area Stone Rows and Cists
OS Map: SX 55056 70751
NMR record: SX 57 SE 72
HER record: 5011
Megalithic Portal: 2120
PMD: Sharpitor W Stone Row
Alternate name: Sharpitor W. stone row Cairn Circle
ShortName: CC:Sharpitor W
Butler map: 45.11
DPD page: 20
Grinsell: WAL 18
Notes: "The cairn lies on a gentle sw slope ne of horseyeatt farm, with a stone row see sx57se/141 running sw from it. The cairn is about 7m in diameter and 0.6m height, partly turf-covered, with a central hollow. The visible set stones within the cairn suggest two or three underlying concentric stone circles. These stones have a maximum height of 0.2m and are predominantly set with their long axes tangential to the circle". Lethbridge pp.19-20, diagram p.19.
Nearby sites: SX55067075
Distance: 1.52km

Sharpitor W. (Peek Hill) Stone Row

Sharpitor W. (Peek Hill) Stone Row

Prehistoric Dartmoor Walks: Dartmoor Walk: Sharpitor area Stone Rows and Cists
OS Map: SX 55058 70748
NMR record: SX 57 SE 72
HER record: 12831
Megalithic Portal: 2120
The Stone Rows of GB: Sharpitor West
PMD: Sharpitor W Stone Row
Alternate name: Sharpitor W Stone Row
ShortName: SR:Sharpitor W
DPD page: 20
Notes: Butler: Sharpitor W, Worth: Peek Hill. Near Horseyeat Farm. "BA stone row and cairn. The 132m long row has 47 upright stones and the low cairn is 8.4m in diameter. Both monuments lie under dense bracken cover; gorse vegetation has obscured part of the row". Lethbridge pp.19-20, diagram p.19, photo p.20 Horseyeat Farm stone row. See also: Sea Views at Sharpitor West
Nearby sites: SX55067075
Distance: 1.52km

Page last updated 30/06/17