Prehistoric Dartmoor Walks, walking the Stone Rows and Stone Circles of Dartmoor
HomeWalksSitesResources
Dartmoor Resource: Search for Sites Nearby

Search Tool: Prehistoric monuments within 2km of SX537702

Guidance for walkers: The monuments featured in this database are archaeological treasures and need to be protected and preserved - please do not disturb any sites. Please check access and firing times before visiting sites, not all sites listed are on open access land. Firing ranges and boundaries of open access areas are marked on the OL28 OS Dartmoor Explorer map. Please stick to the country code and consider giving support to the numerous agencies that help to keep Dartmoor a fabulous natural and historic environment!

About the database: In all listings clicking on the photo will open a page for the site with a larger photo. The listings are drawn mainly from scientific journals and will not include the most recently discovered minor sites. There is comprehensive coverage of stone circles, stone rows and menhirs. Listings for cists and cairn circles should cover most of the better known sites. There are only partial entries for round cairns, settlements, pounds and none for reaves. For listings of specific types of monument click on Resources in the menu above. Corrections, or any feedback or suggestions are very welcome, email: info@dartmoorwalks.org.uk.

NOTE: Clicking on the icons for each monument in the map will give the name of the monument. Where icons overlap they are replaced with an icon with a number - zooming in may separate them out.


Search for sites near-by OS Grid Reference (6 or 8 digit) SX
Sharpitor W. (Peek Hill) Cairn Circle

Sharpitor W. (Peek Hill) Cairn Circle

Prehistoric Dartmoor Walks: Dartmoor Walk: Sharpitor area Stone Rows and Cists
OS Map: SX 55056 70751
NMR record: SX 57 SE 72
HER record: 5011
Megalithic Portal: 2120
PMD: Sharpitor W Stone Row
Alternate name: Sharpitor W. stone row Cairn Circle
ShortName: CC:Sharpitor W
Butler map: 45.11
DPD page: 20
Grinsell: WAL 18
Notes: "The cairn lies on a gentle sw slope ne of horseyeatt farm, with a stone row see sx57se/141 running sw from it. The cairn is about 7m in diameter and 0.6m height, partly turf-covered, with a central hollow. The visible set stones within the cairn suggest two or three underlying concentric stone circles. These stones have a maximum height of 0.2m and are predominantly set with their long axes tangential to the circle". Lethbridge pp.19-20, diagram p.19.
Nearby sites: SX55067075
Distance: 1.47km

Sharpitor W. (Peek Hill) Stone Row

Sharpitor W. (Peek Hill) Stone Row

Prehistoric Dartmoor Walks: Dartmoor Walk: Sharpitor area Stone Rows and Cists
OS Map: SX 55058 70748
NMR record: SX 57 SE 72
HER record: 12831
Megalithic Portal: 2120
The Stone Rows of GB: Sharpitor West
PMD: Sharpitor W Stone Row
Alternate name: Sharpitor W Stone Row
ShortName: SR:Sharpitor W
DPD page: 20
Notes: Butler: Sharpitor W, Worth: Peek Hill. Near Horseyeat Farm. "BA stone row and cairn. The 132m long row has 47 upright stones and the low cairn is 8.4m in diameter. Both monuments lie under dense bracken cover; gorse vegetation has obscured part of the row". Lethbridge pp.19-20, diagram p.19, photo p.20 Horseyeat Farm stone row. See also: Sea Views at Sharpitor West
Nearby sites: SX55067075
Distance: 1.47km

Page last updated 30/06/17