Prehistoric Dartmoor Walks, walking the Stone Rows and Stone Circles of Dartmoor
HomeWalksSitesResources
Dartmoor Resource: Search for Sites Nearby

Search Tool: Prehistoric monuments within 2km of SX532803

Guidance for walkers: The monuments featured in this database are archaeological treasures and need to be protected and preserved - please do not disturb any sites. Please check access and firing times before visiting sites, not all sites listed are on open access land. Firing ranges and boundaries of open access areas are marked on the OL28 OS Dartmoor Explorer map. Please stick to the country code and consider giving support to the numerous agencies that help to keep Dartmoor a fabulous natural and historic environment!

About the database: In all listings clicking on the photo will open a page for the site with a larger photo. The listings are drawn mainly from scientific journals and will not include the most recently discovered minor sites. There is comprehensive coverage of stone circles, stone rows and menhirs. Listings for cists and cairn circles should cover most of the better known sites. There are only partial entries for round cairns, settlements, pounds and none for reaves. For listings of specific types of monument click on Resources in the menu above. Corrections, or any feedback or suggestions are very welcome, email: info@dartmoorwalks.org.uk.

NOTE: Clicking on the icons for each monument in the map will give the name of the monument. Where icons overlap they are replaced with an icon with a number - zooming in may separate them out.


Search for sites near-by OS Grid Reference (6 or 8 digit) SX

Cudlipptown Down Embanked Cairn Circle

OS Map: SX 53732 78949
NMR record: SX 57 NW 52
HER record: 13252
Megalithic Portal: 45608
Alternate name: White Tor N.W.2 Embanked Cairn Circle
ShortName: CC:Cudlipptown
Butler map: 31.23.2
Butler Vol 5: p.188 & Fig.130
Grinsell: PET 21
Turner: B5
Notes: Turner B5. "embanked stone circle; an annular bank of earth and/or stones with an inner edge of orthostats. Internal diam 11m with bank 2m wide and 0.6m high. Only a few kerb stones remain (turner)."
Nearby sites: SX53737895
Distance: 1.45km

Standon Hill Ring Setting Cairn and Cist

OS Map: SX 54739 81371
NMR record: SX 58 SW 54
HER record: 20155
Megalithic Portal: 45794
PMD: Standon Down
Alternate name: Standon Hill W. Ring Setting Cairn and Cist
ShortName: CT:StandonHill
Butler map: 32.17
Butler Vol 5: p.182 & Fig.124
Grinsell: PET 15
Turner: D15
Notes: Turner D15. Butler Standon Hill W - Vol. 2. Map 32.17 (diagram Vol. 5. p.182). Grinsell PETER TAVY 15. Doubtful cist. "A disturbed cairn measuring 5.2m N to S by 6.0m and standing a maximum of 0.3m high. Eight large upright slabs and boulders, up to 0.6m high, lie on the fringe of the mound to create a substantial retaining circle. There is no evidence to suggest the presence of a cist though is seems likely that the interior of the cairn has been used as a repository for cleared stone. A large number of relatively recent clearance cairns lie in the immediate area."
Nearby sites: SX54748137
Distance: 1.88km

White Tor Fort

White Tor Fort

Prehistoric Dartmoor Walks: Dartmoor Site: White Tor Fort
OS Map: SX 54230 78670
NMR record: SX 57 NW 8
HER record: 4102
Megalithic Portal: 17506
ShortName: FT:Whittor
DPD page: 13
Notes: "White tor camp.8 hut circles enclosed within the camp. Excavated by baring-gould." See also Legendary Dartmoor: Dartmoor's White Tor Neolithic Settlement
Nearby sites: SX54237867
Distance: 1.93km

White Tor (Whittor) Neolithic Enclosure

White Tor (Whittor) Neolithic Enclosure

Prehistoric Dartmoor Walks: Dartmoor Site: White Tor Fort
OS Map: SX 54230 78670
NMR record: SX 57 NW 8
HER record: 4101
Megalithic Portal: 17506
ShortName: NE:White Tor
Butler map: 31.13
DPD page: 13
Notes: Neolithic tor enclosure. "A camp on the summit of White Tor formed by a double wall, now in ruinous condition. Both walls appear to have been 10 to 11 feet thick, the outer wall being 4 to 4 1/2 feet high, the inner 6 to 7 feet high. The distance between the walls varies between 10 and 40 feet. The entrances are to the east, where access is easier, they are not opposite and are protected by the spur walls. Within the camp are four hut circles and three possible hut shelters, and two northern circles (numbers 5 and 6 on plan) are joined by a short wall." See also, Legendary Dartmoor: Dartmoor's White Tor Neolithic Settlement. See also HER record MDV4102.
Nearby sites: SX54237867
Distance: 1.93km

Page last updated 30/06/17