Prehistoric Dartmoor Walks, walking the Stone Rows and Stone Circles of Dartmoor
HomeWalksSitesResources
Dartmoor Resource: Search for Sites Nearby

Search Tool: Prehistoric monuments within 2km of SX52287814

Guidance for walkers: The monuments featured in this database are archaeological treasures and need to be protected and preserved - please do not disturb any sites. Please check access and firing times before visiting sites, not all sites listed are on open access land. Firing ranges and boundaries of open access areas are marked on the OL28 OS Dartmoor Explorer map. Please stick to the country code and consider giving support to the numerous agencies that help to keep Dartmoor a fabulous natural and historic environment!

About the database: In all listings clicking on the photo will open a page for the site with a larger photo. The listings are drawn mainly from scientific journals and will not include the most recently discovered minor sites. There is comprehensive coverage of stone circles, stone rows and menhirs. Listings for cists and cairn circles should cover most of the better known sites. There are only partial entries for round cairns, settlements, pounds and none for reaves. For listings of specific types of monument click on Resources in the menu above. Corrections, or any feedback or suggestions are very welcome, email: info@dartmoorwalks.org.uk.

NOTE: Clicking on the icons for each monument in the map will give the name of the monument. Where icons overlap they are replaced with an icon with a number - zooming in may separate them out.


Search for sites near-by OS Grid Reference (6 or 8 digit) SX

Cox Tor (NE) Stone Ring Cairn Circle

OS Map: SX 53040 76420
NMR record: SX 57 NW 35
HER record: 4127
Megalithic Portal: 32104
Alternate name: Cox Tor N.6 Stone Ring Cairn Circle
ShortName: RC:Cox Tor NE
Butler map: 31.1.6
Grinsell: PET 36
Turner: A51
Notes: Turner A51. "Narrow ridge of north-south outcropping rock measuring 10 metres in diameter, surrounded by circular stoney bank 4 metres wide, 0.8 metres high. 1890 excavation showed it to consist of an outer bank with central infill of loose stones and earth. No trace of burials or artefacts."
Nearby sites: SX53047642
Distance: 1.88km

Cox Tor (NW) Stone Ring Cairn Circle

OS Map: SX 53010 76410
NMR record: SX 57 NW 36
HER record: 4128
Megalithic Portal: 32104
Alternate name: Cox Tor N.5 Stone Ring Cairn Circle
ShortName: RC:Cox Tor NW
Butler map: 31.1.5
Grinsell: PET 35
Turner: A48
Notes: Turner A48. Possibly HER 4128.
Nearby sites: SX53017641
Distance: 1.88km

Cudlipptown Down Embanked Cairn Circle

OS Map: SX 53732 78949
NMR record: SX 57 NW 52
HER record: 13252
Megalithic Portal: 45608
Alternate name: White Tor N.W.2 Embanked Cairn Circle
ShortName: CC:Cudlipptown
Butler map: 31.23.2
Butler Vol 5: p.188 & Fig.130
Grinsell: PET 21
Turner: B5
Notes: Turner B5. "embanked stone circle; an annular bank of earth and/or stones with an inner edge of orthostats. Internal diam 11m with bank 2m wide and 0.6m high. Only a few kerb stones remain (turner)."
Nearby sites: SX53737895
Distance: 1.66km

Roos Tor N.W. Settlement

OS Map: SX 53900 77200
NMR record: SX 57 NW 18
HER record: 4104
Megalithic Portal: 17509
ShortName: ST:RoosTorNW
Notes: Details via Megalithic Portal.
Nearby sites: SX53907720
Distance: 1.87km

Page last updated 30/06/17