Prehistoric Dartmoor Walks, walking the Stone Rows and Stone Circles of Dartmoor
HomeWalksSites Access Resources
Dartmoor Resource: Search for Sites Nearby

Love Dartmoor - Love Access: No to the new DNPA byelaws!

Prehistoric sites within 2km of SX577759

Guidance for walkers: The monuments featured in this database are archaeological treasures and need to be protected and preserved - please do not disturb any sites. Please check access and firing times before visiting sites, not all sites listed are on open access land. Firing ranges and boundaries of open access areas are marked on the OL28 OS Dartmoor Explorer map. Please stick to the country code and consider giving support to the numerous agencies that help to keep Dartmoor a fabulous natural and historic environment!



Search for sites near-by OS Grid Reference (6 or 8 digit) SX

About the database listings: In all listings clicking on the photo or the site name will open a page for the site with a larger photo and further details from the database. The database now has over 6680 records covering nearly all publicly listed sites on Dartmoor including around 4800 round houses. This level of detail is of interest to archaeologists but tends to swamp listings of sites more likely to be of interest for walkers. For this reason, the listings default to around 550 core sites only. These are the stone circles, stone rows and the ring cairns listed by Turner. The default search radius is 2 km. The controls below the map can be used to start a new search by entering a 6- or 8-digit reference (without the prefix "SX"). The search radius can be specified and you can add incremental Display layers of detail on top of the core sites. If using a more detailed layer you will need to decrease the search radius to avoid getting hundreds of search results.

These listings have incorporated, matched up and merged all of the records from all of the major archaeological listings including: Worth, Grinsell, Turner, Butler, Bill Radcliffe, Sandy Gerrard, Megalithic Portal, the National Monument Records and the Historic Environment Records. The author would like to thank Bill, Sandy, the lovely people both at Megalithic Portal (especially Anne Tate who did an amazing job to link listings) and at ACE Archaeology for collaborative work over the years to synchronise and correct listings across the various websites which now interlink. A culmination of years of work the final merger of cairn records took 3 months of cross referencing in 2017 the result being a snapshot of the records at that time. This data has in turn been refined since by field work and research. The round house data was supplied by Sandy Gerrard. Grid references are in order of accuracy: from Google Earth satellite, if visible and found, from a Garmin GPS reading, if visited by the author and from the literature otherwise. Individual site pages will state the source of the grid reference and provide satellite imagery. If a site listing lacks a photo it has not yet been visited by the author in which case the grid reference is from the literature.

Currently the database only includes sites which can be represented by a grid reference. Reaves are not included as they require GIS shape technology which is beyond the current capability of this system. To see the sources for the records, look at the tables on the resources menu. The database listings can also be viewed on a Google map and downloaded as GPS datasets for Garmin devices.

Corrections, or any feedback or suggestions are very welcome, email: info@dartmoorwalks.org.uk.

NOTE: Clicking on the icons for each monument in the map will give the name of the site. You can zoom in and out and drag the map around.

List of sites within 2km of SX577759

Holmingbeam Cup Stone

Holmingbeam Cup Stone

OS Map: SX 59488 75233
NMR record: SX 57 NE 64
HER record: 12807
Megalithic Portal: 10606
ShortName: CS:Holmingbeam
DPD page: 107
Notes: "Mortar stone of uncertain date incorporated into the eastern boundary wall of Long Plantation. It was formerly, erroneously, recorded as a cup-marked stone." The stone is upside down in wall by road side and has the figure 18 painted on it. Lethbridge diagram and photo p.107
Nearby sites: SX59497523
Distance: 1.91km

Mis Tor Farm Embanked Cairn Circle

OS Map: SX 56926 75946
NMR record: SX 57 NE 49
HER record: 15372
Megalithic Portal: 45609
Alternate name: Little Mis Tor S.E. Embanked Cairn Circle
ShortName: CC:MisTor Farm
Butler map: 30.17
Butler Vol 5: p.163 & Fig.104
Grinsell: LYD 37a
Turner: B13
Notes: "Base of ancient tumulus, about 20m in diameter, may have formed a bound of the ancient boundary between lydford and walkhampton (prowse)."
Nearby sites: SX56937595
Distance: 0.77km

Yellowmeade Farm Cist

Yellowmeade Farm Cist

OS Map: SX 56350 74465
NMR record: SX 57 SE 14
HER record: 5002
Megalithic Portal: 45778
PMD: Yellowmeade Farm NW.
Alternate name: Yellowmeade 1 Cist
ShortName: CT:Yellowm Fm1
Butler map: 44.1.1
DPD page: 18
Grinsell: WAL 7
Barrow Report: 67
Notes: Butler Yellowmeade 1 - Vol. 3. Map 44.1 (diagram p.17).
Nearby sites: SX56357447
Distance: 1.97km

Page last updated 03/08/21