Prehistoric Dartmoor Walks, walking the Stone Rows and Stone Circles of Dartmoor
HomeWalksSitesResources
Dartmoor Resource: Search for Sites Nearby

Search Tool: Prehistoric monuments within 2km of SX722779

Guidance for walkers: The monuments featured in this database are archaeological treasures and need to be protected and preserved - please do not disturb any sites. Please check access and firing times before visiting sites, not all sites listed are on open access land. Firing ranges and boundaries of open access areas are marked on the OL28 OS Dartmoor Explorer map. Please stick to the country code and consider giving support to the numerous agencies that help to keep Dartmoor a fabulous natural and historic environment!

About the database: In all listings clicking on the photo will open a page for the site with a larger photo. The listings are drawn mainly from scientific journals and will not include the most recently discovered minor sites. There is comprehensive coverage of stone circles, stone rows and menhirs. Listings for cists and cairn circles should cover most of the better known sites. There are only partial entries for round cairns, settlements, pounds and none for reaves. For listings of specific types of monument click on Resources in the menu above. Corrections, or any feedback or suggestions are very welcome, email: info@dartmoorwalks.org.uk.

NOTE: Clicking on the icons for each monument in the map will give the name of the monument. Where icons overlap they are replaced with an icon with a number - zooming in may separate them out.


Search for sites near-by OS Grid Reference (6 or 8 digit) SX
Blackaton Down N. Cairn

Blackaton Down N. Cairn

OS Map: SX 70683 79094
NMR record: SX 77 NW 24
HER record: 7413
Megalithic Portal: 16633
ShortName: CN:Blackaton N
Butler map: 20.12.1
Butler Vol 5: p.193 & Fig.137
Grinsell: WID 4
Notes: Grinsell WIDECOMBE 4. Butler Volume 1 Map 20.12. The earthwork remains of two Bronze Age cairns. 'B' is a cairn 42 feet in diameter and 3 feet high. Cairn with small hollow towards centre.
Nearby sites: SX70687909
Distance: 1.93km

Blackaton Down S. Cairn

OS Map: SX 70732 79047
NMR record: SX 77 NW 24
HER record: 7412
Megalithic Portal: 16634
ShortName: CN:Blackaton S
Butler map: 20.12.2
Butler Vol 5: p.192 & Fig.136
Grinsell: WID 5
Notes: Grinsell WIDECOMBE 5. Butler Volume 1 Map 20.12. ['A' SX 7073 7904]. Tumuli on saddle, 'A' is 40 feet in diameter with a rim 1 ft. high. One of pair of cairns, this one is concave or "saucer" shaped.
Nearby sites: SX70737905
Distance: 1.87km

Hameldon Cist

Hameldon Cist

OS Map: SX 71008 78345
NMR record: SX 77 NW 12
HER record: 7519
Megalithic Portal: 16636
PMD: Hamel Down S.
Alternate name: Hamel Down S. Cist
ShortName: CT:Hameldon
Butler map: 20.15
Butler Vol 5: p.178 & Fig.120
DPD page: 129
Grinsell: WID 7
Barrow Report: 54
Notes: Dixon #60. Bar Rep. 54. Butler Hamel Down 15 (S) - Vol. 1. Map 20.15 (Cairn 15 p.149, diagram Vol 5. p.178). Grinsell WIDECOMBE 7. Precise location originally unsurveyed but given approximately by Worth as SX 71257908. This may explain the large discrepancy between the NMR position and that given by Butler and in the HER. Three sides of the cist are visible with the fourth having sunken below the earth. The capstone is incomplete and only partly covers the cavity. Lethbridge diagram p129 and photo top p.129.
Nearby sites: SX71017834
Distance: 1.27km

Hameldown Beacon Cairn

Hameldown Beacon Cairn

OS Map: SX 70832 78923
NMR record: SX 77 NW 26
HER record: 7435
Megalithic Portal: 16635
ShortName: CN:HamelBeacon
Butler map: 20.13
Grinsell: WID 6
Notes: Grinsell WIDECOMBE 6. Butler Volume 1 Map 20.13 A grass covered cairn which was alleged to have been used as a beacon in medieval period.
Nearby sites: SX70837892
Distance: 1.71km

Top Tor Cairn

OS Map: SX 73574 76472
NMR record: SX 77 NW 7
HER record: 7455
Megalithic Portal: 32049
Alternate name: Top Tor 1 Cairn
ShortName: CN:Top Tor
Butler map: 9.7.1
Grinsell: WID 11
Notes: NMR C. "Cairns on Top Tor. Two inconspicuous cairns lie about 80 metres apart beside the track which follows the crest of the ridge on the north side of Top Tor. The cairn to the south is smaller at circa 7.5 metres diameter by 0.2 metres high and has a circle of ten slabs showing above the turf around the edge. This cairn has been reported to have a stone row running downhill to the north but the few earthfast slabs in this direction are no more numerous than elsewhere on the hillside and this seems unconvincing. Nearly 100 metres east of the southern cairn is an arc of three standing and two flat slabs representing about a quarter of a circle. The interior is quite flat except for a shallow trench but possibly the stones originally surrounded a cairn which has been completely removed. Other details: Map 9, Site 7."
Nearby sites: SX73577647
Distance: 1.98km

Page last updated 30/06/17