Prehistoric Dartmoor Walks, walking the Stone Rows and Stone Circles of Dartmoor
HomeWalksSitesResources
Dartmoor Resource: Search for Sites Nearby

Search Tool: Prehistoric monuments within 2km of SX680911

Guidance for walkers: The monuments featured in this database are archaeological treasures and need to be protected and preserved - please do not disturb any sites. Please check access and firing times before visiting sites, not all sites listed are on open access land. Firing ranges and boundaries of open access areas are marked on the OL28 OS Dartmoor Explorer map. Please stick to the country code and consider giving support to the numerous agencies that help to keep Dartmoor a fabulous natural and historic environment!

About the database: In all listings clicking on the photo will open a page for the site with a larger photo. The listings are drawn mainly from scientific journals and will not include the most recently discovered minor sites. There is comprehensive coverage of stone circles, stone rows and menhirs. Listings for cists and cairn circles should cover most of the better known sites. There are only partial entries for round cairns, settlements, pounds and none for reaves. For listings of specific types of monument click on Resources in the menu above. Corrections, or any feedback or suggestions are very welcome, email: info@dartmoorwalks.org.uk.

NOTE: Clicking on the icons for each monument in the map will give the name of the monument. Where icons overlap they are replaced with an icon with a number - zooming in may separate them out.


Search for sites near-by OS Grid Reference (6 or 8 digit) SX

Shilstone Common (DRE 1a) Cairn Circle

Prehistoric Dartmoor Walks: Dartmoor Site: Shilstone Common & Spinsters' Rock
OS Map: SX 69900 90800
NMR record: SX 69 SE 25
HER record: 7010
Megalithic Portal: 44557
The Stone Rows of GB: Spinsters Rock
PMD: Spinster's Rock Cairns and Stone Rows
Alternate name: Shilstone Common (nr. Spinsters Rock) Cairn Circle
ShortName: CC:Shilstone
Butler Vol 5: p.218
Grinsell: B:DRE 1a
Notes: Former remains on Shilstone Common near Spinsters rock. Remains no longer visible. Possibly sketched by Rev. John Swete in 1789. Site controversially mapped by Rev. William Grey in 1838 and published by Ormerod in 1872. Site dismissed by R.H. Worth but probable cairn remains found during field excavations by Major F.C. Tyler in 1930. For a reappraisal of Tyler's report see coverage on Prehistoric Dartmoor Walks.
Nearby sites: SX69909080
Distance: 1.92km

Shilstone Common (DRE 1b) Cairn Circle

Prehistoric Dartmoor Walks: Dartmoor Site: Shilstone Common & Spinsters' Rock
OS Map: SX 69950 90800
NMR record: SX 69 SE 25
HER record: 7010
Megalithic Portal: 44557
Alternate name: Shilstone Common (nr. Spinsters Rock) Cairn Circle
ShortName: CC:ShilstoneB
Butler Vol 5: p.218
Grinsell: B:DRE 1b
Notes: Former remains on Shilstone Common near Spinsters rock. See Site 95 notes (B:DRE 1a)
Nearby sites: SX69959080
Distance: 1.97km

Page last updated 30/06/17