Prehistoric Dartmoor Walks, walking the Stone Rows and Stone Circles of Dartmoor
HomeWalksSitesResources
Dartmoor Resource: Search for Sites Nearby

Search Tool: Prehistoric monuments within 2km of SX597797

Guidance for walkers: The monuments featured in this database are archaeological treasures and need to be protected and preserved - please do not disturb any sites. Please check access and firing times before visiting sites, not all sites listed are on open access land. Firing ranges and boundaries of open access areas are marked on the OL28 OS Dartmoor Explorer map. Please stick to the country code and consider giving support to the numerous agencies that help to keep Dartmoor a fabulous natural and historic environment!

About the database: In all listings clicking on the photo will open a page for the site with a larger photo. The listings are drawn mainly from scientific journals and will not include the most recently discovered minor sites. There is comprehensive coverage of stone circles, stone rows and menhirs. Listings for cists and cairn circles should cover most of the better known sites. There are only partial entries for round cairns, settlements, pounds and none for reaves. For listings of specific types of monument click on Resources in the menu above. Corrections, or any feedback or suggestions are very welcome, email: info@dartmoorwalks.org.uk.

NOTE: Clicking on the icons for each monument in the map will give the name of the monument. Where icons overlap they are replaced with an icon with a number - zooming in may separate them out.


Search for sites near-by OS Grid Reference (6 or 8 digit) SX
Beardown Platform Cairn Circle and Cist

Beardown Platform Cairn Circle and Cist

OS Map: SX 60330 78092
NMR record: SX 67 NW 101
HER record: 14690
Megalithic Portal: 42853
PMD: Lydford Tor
Alternate name: Lydford Tor E. Platform Cairn Circle and Cist
ShortName: CT:Beardown
Butler map: 29.17
Butler Vol 5: p.197 & Fig.140
DPD page: 109
Grinsell: LYD 41a
Turner: E27
Notes: Turner E27. Butler Lydford Tor E Vol. 5. Map 29.17 (diagram Vol 5. p.197). Grinsell LYDFORD 41a Beardown Tors (N of). "The cairn, 4.5 metres by 5.6 metres and 0.4 metres high has spread over the remains of a contiguous kerb 4.6 metres in diameter." ... "Three of the cist slabs lean inwards at the top, the fourth, east slab remains upright. The bottom of the cist contains several slabs. The coverstone is visible to the north west partially buried in the cairn." Lethbridge diagram p.107, photo top p.109.
Nearby sites: SX60337809
Distance: 1.73km

Beardown Man Standing Stone

Beardown Man Standing Stone

OS Map: SX 59614 79637
NMR record: SX 57 NE 1
HER record: 4200
Megalithic Portal: 4144
PMD: Beardown Man Standing Stone
ShortName: SS:BeardownMan
Butler map: 29.15
Butler Vol 5: p.220
DPD page: 108
Notes: A Bronze Age standing stone measuring 3.4m high, 1m by 0.4m in section and in good condition. One of the few isolated menhirs on Dartmoor. See also, Legendary Dartmoor: Dartmoor's Beardown Man. Lethbridge diagram p.107, photo p.108.
Nearby sites: SX59617964
Distance: 0.11km

Conies Down Stone Row

Conies Down Stone Row

OS Map: SX 58591 79076
NMR record: SX 57 NE 5
HER record: 4592
Megalithic Portal: 1846
The Stone Rows of GB: Conies Down
PMD: Conies Down Stone Row
ShortName: SR:ConiesDown
DPD page: 107
Notes: "The Conies Down stone row is oriented a few degrees west of north-south and is 145m long. Originally a double alignment of stones, only three pairs of upright stones now survive. There are a total of 17 upright and 15 recumbent stones. The average gap between stones is 10m and between the pairs the gap is some 1.4m wide". Lethbridge diagram p.107.
Nearby sites: SX58597908
Distance: 1.27km

Crow Tor Platform Cairn Circle and Cist

Crow Tor Platform Cairn Circle and Cist

OS Map: SX 60531 78683
NMR record: SX 67 NW 73
HER record: 12954
Megalithic Portal: 45775
PMD: Crow Tor
ShortName: CT:Crow Tor
Butler map: 29.18
Butler Vol 5: p.196 & Fig.139
DPD page: 109
Grinsell: LYD 41
Turner: E39
Notes: Turner E39. Butler Vol. 2. Map 29.18 (p.63, photo on p.124, diagram Vol. 5. p.196). Grinsell LYDFORD 41 - Crow Tor SW slope. "A kerbed cairn and cist. The cairn consists of a stony, turf-covered mound, and measures 4.5m in diameter and 0.45m in height. There are traces of a retaining kerb of leaning, granite slabs to the northeast and south. The cist is set slightly to the north of the centre of the cairn. It is trapezoidal in shape, and measures 0.65m and 0.95m in length, 0.8m in width, and 0.5m in depth. The cover-stone, which is 0.9m long, 0.5m wide and 0.2m thick, is displaced and lies just to the south east of the cist." Lethbridge diagram p.107, photo bottom p.109.
Nearby sites: SX60537868
Distance: 1.32km

Maiden Hill Cist

OS Map: SX 58831 79380
NMR record: SX 57 NE 44
HER record: 4216
Megalithic Portal: 45815
PMD: Maiden Hill
Alternate name: Conies Down Summit Cist
ShortName: CT:MaidenHill
Butler map: 30.11
Butler Vol 5: p.158 & Fig.28
DPD page: 108
Grinsell: LYD 32
Notes: Grinsell LYDFORD 32. Butler Vol 2 30.11 p. 77. Maybe natural rather than a cist, see very useful notes on Megalithic Portal. Butler says "a large turf-covered cairn which has been dug into from its southern edge. No stones are visible in the saucer-shape depression in the centre but a setting of three slabs near the northern edge may be the sides of a cist which contained a secondary burial inserted at a later date into the side of the mound". Lethbridge diagram p.107, photo p.108.
Nearby sites: SX58837938
Distance: 0.93km

Page last updated 30/06/17