Prehistoric Dartmoor Walks, walking the Stone Rows and Stone Circles of Dartmoor
HomeWalksSitesResources
Dartmoor Resource: Search for Sites Nearby

Search Tool: Prehistoric monuments within 2km of SX581774

Guidance for walkers: The monuments featured in this database are archaeological treasures and need to be protected and preserved - please do not disturb any sites. Please check access and firing times before visiting sites, not all sites listed are on open access land. Firing ranges and boundaries of open access areas are marked on the OL28 OS Dartmoor Explorer map. Please stick to the country code and consider giving support to the numerous agencies that help to keep Dartmoor a fabulous natural and historic environment!

About the database: In all listings clicking on the photo will open a page for the site with a larger photo. The listings are drawn mainly from scientific journals and will not include the most recently discovered minor sites. There is comprehensive coverage of stone circles, stone rows and menhirs. Listings for cists and cairn circles should cover most of the better known sites. There are only partial entries for round cairns, settlements, pounds and none for reaves. For listings of specific types of monument click on Resources in the menu above. Corrections, or any feedback or suggestions are very welcome, email: info@dartmoorwalks.org.uk.

NOTE: Clicking on the icons for each monument in the map will give the name of the monument. Where icons overlap they are replaced with an icon with a number - zooming in may separate them out.


Search for sites near-by OS Grid Reference (6 or 8 digit) SX
Conies Down Stone Row

Conies Down Stone Row

OS Map: SX 58591 79076
NMR record: SX 57 NE 5
HER record: 4592
Megalithic Portal: 1846
The Stone Rows of GB: Conies Down
PMD: Conies Down Stone Row
ShortName: SR:ConiesDown
DPD page: 107
Notes: "The Conies Down stone row is oriented a few degrees west of north-south and is 145m long. Originally a double alignment of stones, only three pairs of upright stones now survive. There are a total of 17 upright and 15 recumbent stones. The average gap between stones is 10m and between the pairs the gap is some 1.4m wide". Lethbridge diagram p.107.
Nearby sites: SX58597908
Distance: 1.75km

Mis Tor Farm Embanked Cairn Circle

OS Map: SX 56926 75946
NMR record: SX 57 NE 49
HER record: 15372
Megalithic Portal: 45609
Alternate name: Little Mis Tor S.E. Embanked Cairn Circle
ShortName: CC:MisTor Farm
Butler map: 30.17
Butler Vol 5: p.163 & Fig.104
Grinsell: LYD 37a
Turner: B13
Notes: Turner B13. "Base of ancient tumulus, about 20m in diameter, may have formed a bound of the ancient boundary between lydford and walkhampton (prowse)."
Nearby sites: SX56937595
Distance: 1.86km

Page last updated 30/06/17