Prehistoric Dartmoor Walks, walking the Stone Rows and Stone Circles of Dartmoor
HomeWalksSitesResources
Dartmoor Resource: Search for Sites Nearby

Search Tool: Prehistoric monuments within 2km of SX5787774224

Guidance for walkers: The monuments featured in this database are archaeological treasures and need to be protected and preserved - please do not disturb any sites. Please check access and firing times before visiting sites, not all sites listed are on open access land. Firing ranges and boundaries of open access areas are marked on the OL28 OS Dartmoor Explorer map. Please stick to the country code and consider giving support to the numerous agencies that help to keep Dartmoor a fabulous natural and historic environment!

About the database: In all listings clicking on the photo will open a page for the site with a larger photo. The listings are drawn mainly from scientific journals and will not include the most recently discovered minor sites. There is comprehensive coverage of stone circles, stone rows and menhirs. Listings for cists and cairn circles should cover most of the better known sites. There are only partial entries for round cairns, settlements, pounds and none for reaves. For listings of specific types of monument click on Resources in the menu above. Corrections, or any feedback or suggestions are very welcome, email: info@dartmoorwalks.org.uk.

NOTE: Clicking on the icons for each monument in the map will give the name of the monument. Where icons overlap they are replaced with an icon with a number - zooming in may separate them out.


Search for sites near-by OS Grid Reference (6 or 8 digit) SX

Devil's Elbow Platform Cairn Circle

OS Map: SX 58192 72708
NMR record: SX 57 SE 63
HER record: 14310
Megalithic Portal: 36761
PMD: Devil's Bridge
Alternate name: Hart Tor N. Platform Cairn Circle
ShortName: PC:DevilsElbow
Butler map: 46.1
Butler Vol 5: p.168 & Fig.107
Grinsell: WAL 10
Turner: E5
Notes: Turner E5. Ring cairn consisting of a circle of close set stones: almost a kerb circle, interior flat and no sign of cist. Diameter 8m, height 0.3m.
Nearby sites: SX58197271
Distance: 1.54km

Hart Tor N. Settlement

OS Map: SX 58160 72430
NMR record: SX 57 SE 20
HER record: 3791
Megalithic Portal: 36762
ShortName: ST:HartTorN
Nearby sites: SX58167243
Distance: 1.81km

Holmingbeam Cup Stone

OS Map: SX 59490 75250
NMR record: SX 57 NE 64
HER record: 12807
Megalithic Portal: 10606
ShortName: CS:Holmingbeam
DPD page: 107
Notes: "Mortar stone of uncertain date incorporated into the eastern boundary wall of Long Plantation. It was formerly, erroneously, recorded as a cup-marked stone." The stone is upside down in wall by road side and has the figure 18 painted on it. Lethbridge diagram and photo p.107
Nearby sites: SX59497525
Distance: 1.92km

Mis Tor Farm Embanked Cairn Circle

OS Map: SX 56926 75946
NMR record: SX 57 NE 49
HER record: 15372
Megalithic Portal: 45609
Alternate name: Little Mis Tor S.E. Embanked Cairn Circle
ShortName: CC:MisTor Farm
Butler map: 30.17
Butler Vol 5: p.163 & Fig.104
Grinsell: LYD 37a
Turner: B13
Notes: Turner B13. "Base of ancient tumulus, about 20m in diameter, may have formed a bound of the ancient boundary between lydford and walkhampton (prowse)."
Nearby sites: SX56937595
Distance: 1.97km

Walkhampton Enclosed Settlement

Walkhampton Enclosed Settlement

Prehistoric Dartmoor Walks: Dartmoor Site: Walkhampton and Yes Tor Bottom Settlements
OS Map: SX 56740 72860
NMR record: SX 57 SE 41
HER record: 4964
Megalithic Portal: 45325
ShortName: ES:Walkhampton
Notes: "Hut circles 550m s of foggintor quarries. A very fine settlement, set within a well built and substantial enclosure wall, enclosing an area of some 1.0ha. Five hut circles occur within the enclosure varying between 6-10m in diam ... Outside the enclosure to the w are five further huts of similar dimensions - again one of these shows sign of alteration. Under moorland grass." The site was excavated in 1897 by Burnard and Baring-Gould.
Nearby sites: SX56747286
Distance: 1.77km

Yellowmeade Farm Cist

Yellowmeade Farm Cist

OS Map: SX 56350 74465
NMR record: SX 57 SE 14
HER record: 5002
Megalithic Portal: 45778
PMD: Yellowmeade Farm NW.
Alternate name: Yellowmeade 1 Cist
ShortName: CT:Yellowm Fm
Butler map: 44.1.1
DPD page: 18
Grinsell: WAL 7
Barrow Report: 67
Notes: Butler Yellowmeade 1 - Vol. 3. Map 44.1.
(diagram p.17). Grinsell WALKHAMPTON 7 (Yellowmeade Farm).
Nearby sites: SX56357447
Distance: 1.54km

Page last updated 30/06/17