Prehistoric Dartmoor Walks, walking the Stone Rows and Stone Circles of Dartmoor
HomeWalksSitesResources
Dartmoor Resource: Search for Sites Nearby

Search Tool: Prehistoric monuments within 2km of SX57366079

Guidance for walkers: The monuments featured in this database are archaeological treasures and need to be protected and preserved - please do not disturb any sites. Please check access and firing times before visiting sites, not all sites listed are on open access land. Firing ranges and boundaries of open access areas are marked on the OL28 OS Dartmoor Explorer map. Please stick to the country code and consider giving support to the numerous agencies that help to keep Dartmoor a fabulous natural and historic environment!

About the database: In all listings clicking on the photo will open a page for the site with a larger photo. The listings are drawn mainly from scientific journals and will not include the most recently discovered minor sites. There is comprehensive coverage of stone circles, stone rows and menhirs. Listings for cists and cairn circles should cover most of the better known sites. There are only partial entries for round cairns, settlements, pounds and none for reaves. For listings of specific types of monument click on Resources in the menu above. Corrections, or any feedback or suggestions are very welcome, email: info@dartmoorwalks.org.uk.

NOTE: Clicking on the icons for each monument in the map will give the name of the monument. Where icons overlap they are replaced with an icon with a number - zooming in may separate them out.


Search for sites near-by OS Grid Reference (6 or 8 digit) SX

Cholwich Town Stone Row

OS Map: SX 58500 62300
NMR record: SX 56 SE 33
HER record: 2438
Megalithic Portal: 1824
The Stone Rows of GB: Cholwichtown
PMD: Cholwich Town Stone Row
Alternate name: Cholwichtown stone row Stone Row
ShortName: SR:Cholwich
Notes: "This ring and stone row is now covered by china clay waste. A stone row and circle on top of a low ridge, between Tory Brook and a tributary of the Yealm, near Cholwich Town. The row, extending over 700ft, consisted of uprights 2-3ft. high and 3ft. apart, the circle, at the northern end of the row, was 15ft. in diameter with seven upright stones. The site was excavated in 1961, and the sockets of many missing stones were found, also a pit 8ft. in diameter in the centre of the circle." Pollen analysis suggested the row was originally in a clearing of a wooded area.
Nearby sites: SX58506230
Distance: 1.89km

Cholwich Town (site of) Cairn Circle

OS Map: SX 58460 62250
NMR record: SX 56 SE 33
HER record: 49508
Megalithic Portal: 770
PMD: Cholwich Town Stone Row
Alternate name: Cholwichtown stone row Cairn Circle
ShortName: CC:Cholwich
Butler map: 48.
Grinsell: COR 5
Turner: G27
Notes: Turner Stone Circle G27. Site of former cairn circle. "the row, extending over 700ft, consisted of uprights 2-3ft. high and 3ft. apart, the circle, at the northern end of the row, was 15ft. in diameter with seven upright stones. The site was excavated in 1961, and the sockets of many missing stones were found, also a pit 8ft. in diameter in the centre of the circle. "
Nearby sites: SX58466225
Distance: 1.83km

Collard Tor Encircled Cairn

OS Map: SX 55840 62030
NMR record: SX 56 SE 53
HER record: 14793
Megalithic Portal: 794
PMD: Collard Tor
Alternate name: Collard Tor stone row 1 Encircled Cairn
ShortName: EC:Collard Tor
Butler map: 48.6.1
DPD page: 57
Grinsell: SHA 46
Turner: F17
Barrow Report: 22
Notes: Turner F17. Cairn heading the easterly of the two Collard Tor rows. "The easterly cairn at SX 55846203 measures 8.1m. in diameter and 0.6m. high. The centre has been excavated, but apart from a large prone slab there is nothing to suggest a former cist. The mound is surrounded by a peristalith of boulders each of which is 0.9m. high and roughly 0.5m square. The row is similar to the other row and can be traced for 79.6m."
Nearby sites: SX55846203
Distance: 1.96km

Collard Tor E. Stone Row

OS Map: SX 55849 62035
NMR record: SX 56 SE 53
HER record: 14792
Megalithic Portal: 1842
The Stone Rows of GB: Collard Tor East
PMD: Collard Tor E Stone Row
Alternate name: Collard Tor E Stone Row
ShortName: SR:CollardTo E
DPD page: 57
Notes: Butler Collard Tor 1. "Two stone rows each headed by a cairn lie on a gentle clitter-covered south-facing hillslope between 239m and 259m above OD. The rows which are oriented approximately north-south, diverge from their northern ends and are from 17m to 19 apart; a field bank interrupts the course of the east row. The precise lengths of the rows are difficult to determine partly because they appear to have been slighted and partly because of the presence of clitter and earthfast stones which hamper identification of the individual stones. The deduced lengths of these rows (excluding the cairns) are 75.4m and up to 97.2m respectively however because of the disturbed nature of each row these measurements are by no means certain. A count of the upright and clearly definable stones revealed 10 in the west row and 13 in the east row , but these figures provide a totally misleading picture of the somewhat jumbled and chaotic distribution of moorstones in each alignment. The heights of the uprights range from 0.3m to 0.9m with one very large damaged stone 1.3m high. Both cairns have been badly disturbed: the western mound is 8m across and 0.6m high and the eastern mound is 8.5 m across and 0.6m high". Lethbridge pp.55-7, diagram p.55.
Nearby sites: SX55856204
Distance: 1.96km

Collard Tor W. Stone Row

OS Map: SX 55833 62045
NMR record: SX 56 SE 53
HER record: 2583
Megalithic Portal: 1843
The Stone Rows of GB: Collard Tor West
PMD: Collard Tor W Stone Row
Alternate name: Collard Tor W Stone Row
ShortName: SR:CollardTo W
DPD page: 57
Notes: Butler Collard Tor 2. Described in entry for Collard Tor E. Lethbridge pp.55-7, diagram p.55.
Nearby sites: SX55836205
Distance: 1.98km

Page last updated 30/06/17