Prehistoric Dartmoor Walks, walking the Stone Rows and Stone Circles of Dartmoor
HomeWalksSitesResources
Dartmoor Resource: Search for Sites Nearby

Search Tool: Prehistoric monuments within 2km of SX551680

Guidance for walkers: The monuments featured in this database are archaeological treasures and need to be protected and preserved - please do not disturb any sites. Please check access and firing times before visiting sites, not all sites listed are on open access land. Firing ranges and boundaries of open access areas are marked on the OL28 OS Dartmoor Explorer map. Please stick to the country code and consider giving support to the numerous agencies that help to keep Dartmoor a fabulous natural and historic environment!

About the database: In all listings clicking on the photo will open a page for the site with a larger photo. The listings are drawn mainly from scientific journals and will not include the most recently discovered minor sites. There is comprehensive coverage of stone circles, stone rows and menhirs. Listings for cists and cairn circles should cover most of the better known sites. There are only partial entries for round cairns, settlements, pounds and none for reaves. For listings of specific types of monument click on Resources in the menu above. Corrections, or any feedback or suggestions are very welcome, email: info@dartmoorwalks.org.uk.

NOTE: Clicking on the icons for each monument in the map will give the name of the monument. Where icons overlap they are replaced with an icon with a number - zooming in may separate them out.


Search for sites near-by OS Grid Reference (6 or 8 digit) SX

Leather Tor Platform Cairn Circle and Cist

OS Map: SX 56325 69524
NMR record: SX 56 NE 8
HER record: 3434
Megalithic Portal: 34457
PMD: Cross Gate
Alternate name: Leather Tor S. Platform Cairn Circle and Cist
ShortName: CT:Leather Tor
Butler map: 45.17
DPD page: 23
Grinsell: WAL 25
Turner: E20
Barrow Report: 54
Notes: Turner E20. Dixon #61. Bar Rep. 54. Butler Leather Tor S. - Vol. 3. Map 45.17 (diagram p.52). Grinsell WALKHAMPTON 25. "A cist, consisting of two side stones and an end stone, contained within a barrow surrounded by a 16ft 6 ins diameter Kerb circle."
Nearby sites: SX56336952
Distance: 1.96km

Page last updated 30/06/17