Prehistoric Dartmoor Walks, walking the Stone Rows and Stone Circles of Dartmoor
HomeWalksSitesResources
Dartmoor Resource: Search for Sites Nearby

Search Tool: Prehistoric monuments within 2km of SX53408691

Guidance for walkers: The monuments featured in this database are archaeological treasures and need to be protected and preserved - please do not disturb any sites. Please check access and firing times before visiting sites, not all sites listed are on open access land. Firing ranges and boundaries of open access areas are marked on the OL28 OS Dartmoor Explorer map. Please stick to the country code and consider giving support to the numerous agencies that help to keep Dartmoor a fabulous natural and historic environment!

About the database: In all listings clicking on the photo will open a page for the site with a larger photo. The listings are drawn mainly from scientific journals and will not include the most recently discovered minor sites. There is comprehensive coverage of stone circles, stone rows and menhirs. Listings for cists and cairn circles should cover most of the better known sites. There are only partial entries for round cairns, settlements, pounds and none for reaves. For listings of specific types of monument click on Resources in the menu above. Corrections, or any feedback or suggestions are very welcome, email: info@dartmoorwalks.org.uk.

NOTE: Clicking on the icons for each monument in the map will give the name of the monument. Where icons overlap they are replaced with an icon with a number - zooming in may separate them out.


Search for sites near-by OS Grid Reference (6 or 8 digit) SX

Great Links Tor Cairn

OS Map: SX 54910 86490
NMR record: SX 58 NW 18
HER record: 4653
Megalithic Portal: 10043
ShortName: CN:GreatLinksT
Butler map: 43.13
Grinsell: BRI 8
Notes: "cairn with hollow in centre. Diam 17.5m, height 1.6m. ... (grinsell) 18.0m diameter, 1.4m high. Siting - hillspur. ... (gerrard) cairn mound measures 19m in diameter and stands up to 1.5m high. An irregular shaped hollow in the centre of the mound, measuring 4m long, 3m wide and up to 1.3m deep, suggests partial early excavation or robbing (mpp)."

Nearby sites: SX54918649
Distance: 1.57km

Great Nodden Cist

OS Map: SX 53880 87410
NMR record: SX 58 NW 5
HER record: 4625
Megalithic Portal: 45796
PMD: Great Nodden
Alternate name: Great Nodden 17 Cist
ShortName: CT:GreatNodden
Butler map: 43.7.17
Grinsell: BRI 7a
Barrow Report: 13 21
Notes: Butler Vol. 2. Map 43.7.17. Grinsell BRIDESTOW 7a. Butler: "recorded on the summit in 1891". This was excavated revealing a cist. No longer traceable.
Nearby sites: SX53888741
Distance: 0.69km

Page last updated 30/06/17