Prehistoric Dartmoor Walks, walking the Stone Rows and Stone Circles of Dartmoor
HomeWalksSitesResources
Dartmoor Resource: Search for Sites Nearby

Search Tool: Prehistoric monuments within 2km of SX52358468

Guidance for walkers: The monuments featured in this database are archaeological treasures and need to be protected and preserved - please do not disturb any sites. Please check access and firing times before visiting sites, not all sites listed are on open access land. Firing ranges and boundaries of open access areas are marked on the OL28 OS Dartmoor Explorer map. Please stick to the country code and consider giving support to the numerous agencies that help to keep Dartmoor a fabulous natural and historic environment!

About the database: In all listings clicking on the photo will open a page for the site with a larger photo. The listings are drawn mainly from scientific journals and will not include the most recently discovered minor sites. There is comprehensive coverage of stone circles, stone rows and menhirs. Listings for cists and cairn circles should cover most of the better known sites. There are only partial entries for round cairns, settlements, pounds and none for reaves. For listings of specific types of monument click on Resources in the menu above. Corrections, or any feedback or suggestions are very welcome, email: info@dartmoorwalks.org.uk.

NOTE: Clicking on the icons for each monument in the map will give the name of the monument. Where icons overlap they are replaced with an icon with a number - zooming in may separate them out.


Search for sites near-by OS Grid Reference (6 or 8 digit) SX

Ring of Bells Stone Ring Cairn Circle

OS Map: SX 52140 82870
NMR record: SX 58 SW 15
HER record: 3221
Megalithic Portal: 45837
ShortName: RC:RingofBells
Grinsell: MAR 2
Turner: A34
Notes: Turner A34. "Ring cairn with entrance. Stone ring 13m internal diam, with bank 1.5m wide and 0.3m high.3m wide entrance on ese side. Flag pole has been sited here"
Nearby sites: SX52148287
Distance: 1.82km

White Hill Cist

White Hill Cist

OS Map: SX 53717 84201
NMR record: SX 58 SW 9
HER record: 3216
Megalithic Portal: 45783
PMD: White Hill NE.
Alternate name: White Hill 10 Cist
ShortName: CT:WhiteHill
Butler map: 32.22.10
Butler Vol 5: p.217 & Fig.151
DPD page: 11
Grinsell: PET 11
Notes: Butler Vol. 2. Map 32, 22.10 (Cairn 10 - diagram of cairn cemetery on White Hill on p.107, diagram Vol. 5. p.217). Grinsell PETER TAVY 11. Lethbridge photo p11.
Nearby sites: SX53728420
Distance: 1.45km

White Hill (N) Stone Ring Cairn Circle

OS Map: SX 53521 83947
NMR record: SX 58 SW 57
HER record: 14428
Megalithic Portal: 45826
Alternate name: White Hill N.E. cairn cemetery (c.24) Stone Ring Cairn Circle
ShortName: RC:WhiteHill N
Butler map: 32.22.12
Grinsell: PET 10
Turner: A11
Notes: Turner A11. Cairn field. Difficult to identify relevant HER record. The HER number (14428) linked gives a listing of the HER records of cairns in this area. The HER record 51457 gives the OS grid reference and description of 13 cairns. Turners A11 has internal diameter 13.2 m, width height 1 x 0.3m, G. Peter Tavy 9.
Nearby sites: SX53528395
Distance: 1.38km

White Hill S. Cairn Alignment Stone Ring Cairn Circle

White Hill S. Cairn Alignment Stone Ring Cairn Circle

OS Map: SX 52941 83690
NMR record: SX 58 SW 4
HER record: 21078
Megalithic Portal: 45821
Alternate name: White Hill 1 Stone Ring Cairn Circle
ShortName: RC:WhiteHill S
Butler map: 32.22.1
Grinsell: PET 1
Turner: A8
Notes: Turner A8. NMR A. "Ring cairn 460 metres south-west of White Hill summit, forming part of the White Hill round cairn cemetery. This monument includes a ring cairn situated on a gentle west-facing slope overlooking Willsworthy Army Camp. The earthwork appears as a raised internal platform measuring 15m in diameter surrounded by a circular bank 3.5m wide and 0.5m high. A shallow hollow in the centre of the internal area suggests robbing or partial early excavation. This cairn forms part of the White Hill round cairn cemetery." Cairn is part of an alignment of cairns, see photo.
Butler Cairns 1-6: SX52948369, SX53008367, SX53058366, SX53098365, SX53148365, SX53158366
Nearby sites: SX52948369
Distance: 1.15km

Page last updated 30/06/17