Prehistoric Dartmoor Walks, walking the Stone Rows and Stone Circles of Dartmoor
HomeWalksSitesResources
Dartmoor Resource: Search for Sites Nearby

Search Tool: Prehistoric monuments within 2km of SX516762

Guidance for walkers: The monuments featured in this database are archaeological treasures and need to be protected and preserved - please do not disturb any sites. Please check access and firing times before visiting sites, not all sites listed are on open access land. Firing ranges and boundaries of open access areas are marked on the OL28 OS Dartmoor Explorer map. Please stick to the country code and consider giving support to the numerous agencies that help to keep Dartmoor a fabulous natural and historic environment!

About the database: In all listings clicking on the photo will open a page for the site with a larger photo. The listings are drawn mainly from scientific journals and will not include the most recently discovered minor sites. There is comprehensive coverage of stone circles, stone rows and menhirs. Listings for cists and cairn circles should cover most of the better known sites. There are only partial entries for round cairns, settlements, pounds and none for reaves. For listings of specific types of monument click on Resources in the menu above. Corrections, or any feedback or suggestions are very welcome, email: info@dartmoorwalks.org.uk.

NOTE: Clicking on the icons for each monument in the map will give the name of the monument. Where icons overlap they are replaced with an icon with a number - zooming in may separate them out.


Search for sites near-by OS Grid Reference (6 or 8 digit) SX

Cox Tor Stone Ring Cairn Circle

OS Map: SX 53050 76180
NMR record: SX 57 NW 39
HER record: 4151
Megalithic Portal: 32104
Alternate name: Cox Tor Summit Stone Ring Cairn Circle
ShortName: RC:Cox Tor
Butler map: 31.1.3
Grinsell: PET 37a
Turner: A59
Notes: Turner A59. "Cox tor, ring cairn. The outcrop of granite on the summit is surrounded by an ancient wall, enclosing a space of about 21m in diameter, built of small stones. Pillaged and part used in erection of the cairn for the 1887 jubilee. "
Nearby sites: SX53057618
Distance: 1.45km

Cox Tor (NE) Stone Ring Cairn Circle

OS Map: SX 53040 76420
NMR record: SX 57 NW 35
HER record: 4127
Megalithic Portal: 32104
Alternate name: Cox Tor N.6 Stone Ring Cairn Circle
ShortName: RC:Cox Tor NE
Butler map: 31.1.6
Grinsell: PET 36
Turner: A51
Notes: Turner A51. "Narrow ridge of north-south outcropping rock measuring 10 metres in diameter, surrounded by circular stoney bank 4 metres wide, 0.8 metres high. 1890 excavation showed it to consist of an outer bank with central infill of loose stones and earth. No trace of burials or artefacts."
Nearby sites: SX53047642
Distance: 1.46km

Cox Tor (NW) Stone Ring Cairn Circle

OS Map: SX 53010 76410
NMR record: SX 57 NW 36
HER record: 4128
Megalithic Portal: 32104
Alternate name: Cox Tor N.5 Stone Ring Cairn Circle
ShortName: RC:Cox Tor NW
Butler map: 31.1.5
Grinsell: PET 35
Turner: A48
Notes: Turner A48. Possibly HER 4128.
Nearby sites: SX53017641
Distance: 1.43km

Whitchurch Common (N) Stone Ring Cairn Circle

OS Map: SX 53010 74990
NMR record: SX 57 SW 89
HER record: 4115
Megalithic Portal: 3535
ShortName: RC:Whitchurch
Turner: A41
Notes: Turner A41. Hut Circle or ring cairn? "Ring cairn with entrance. Stone ring 5.5m internal diam, with bank 1.5m wide and 0.4m high.2.5m wide entrance on ssw side" " A hut with an internal diam of 5.8m and walling 1.5m wide and 0.4m high; there is an entrance gap in the sw. This is evidently grinsell's cairn and worth's barrow.(broadly it is on the n slope of barn hill as stated by worth, but locally on the sw slope). While the structure might in isolation be construed as a cairn, the lack of any internal stone, the consistently smooth angle of the inner face of the wall and the presence of other huts and a field system militate against the worth and grinsell classifications"
Nearby sites: SX53017499
Distance: 1.86km

Page last updated 30/06/17