Prehistoric Dartmoor Walks, walking the Stone Rows and Stone Circles of Dartmoor
HomeWalksSites Access Resources
Dartmoor Resource: Search for Sites Nearby

Love Dartmoor - Love Access: No to the new DNPA byelaws!

Prehistoric sites within 2km of SX540812

Guidance for walkers: The monuments featured in this database are archaeological treasures and need to be protected and preserved - please do not disturb any sites. Please check access and firing times before visiting sites, not all sites listed are on open access land. Firing ranges and boundaries of open access areas are marked on the OL28 OS Dartmoor Explorer map. Please stick to the country code and consider giving support to the numerous agencies that help to keep Dartmoor a fabulous natural and historic environment!



Search for sites near-by OS Grid Reference (6 or 8 digit) SX

About the database listings: In all listings clicking on the photo or the site name will open a page for the site with a larger photo and further details from the database. The database now has over 6680 records covering nearly all publicly listed sites on Dartmoor including around 4800 round houses. This level of detail is of interest to archaeologists but tends to swamp listings of sites more likely to be of interest for walkers. For this reason, the listings default to around 550 core sites only. These are the stone circles, stone rows and the ring cairns listed by Turner. The default search radius is 2 km. The controls below the map can be used to start a new search by entering a 6- or 8-digit reference (without the prefix "SX"). The search radius can be specified and you can add incremental Display layers of detail on top of the core sites. If using a more detailed layer you will need to decrease the search radius to avoid getting hundreds of search results.

These listings have incorporated, matched up and merged all of the records from all of the major archaeological listings including: Worth, Grinsell, Turner, Butler, Bill Radcliffe, Sandy Gerrard, Megalithic Portal, the National Monument Records and the Historic Environment Records. The author would like to thank Bill, Sandy, the lovely people both at Megalithic Portal (especially Anne Tate who did an amazing job to link listings) and at ACE Archaeology for collaborative work over the years to synchronise and correct listings across the various websites which now interlink. A culmination of years of work the final merger of cairn records took 3 months of cross referencing in 2017 the result being a snapshot of the records at that time. This data has in turn been refined since by field work and research. The round house data was supplied by Sandy Gerrard. Grid references are in order of accuracy: from Google Earth satellite, if visible and found, from a Garmin GPS reading, if visited by the author and from the literature otherwise. Individual site pages will state the source of the grid reference and provide satellite imagery. If a site listing lacks a photo it has not yet been visited by the author in which case the grid reference is from the literature.

Currently the database only includes sites which can be represented by a grid reference. Reaves are not included as they require GIS shape technology which is beyond the current capability of this system. To see the sources for the records, look at the tables on the resources menu. The database listings can also be viewed on a Google map and downloaded as GPS datasets for Garmin devices.

Corrections, or any feedback or suggestions are very welcome, email: info@dartmoorwalks.org.uk.

NOTE: Clicking on the icons for each monument in the map will give the name of the site. You can zoom in and out and drag the map around.

List of sites within 2km of SX540812

Nattor Down 5 Cist

OS Map: SX 54090 82860
NMR record: SX 58 SW 17
HER record: 3223
Megalithic Portal: 45784
PMD: Nattor Down 5
ShortName: CT:Nattor 5
Butler map: 32.2.5
Butler Vol 5: p.65 & Fig.43
DPD page: 12
Grinsell: PET 14
Notes: "Only the north east sidestone, which is 1.2m long and the north west endstone which is 0.5m long remain in position. The endstone leans slightly inwards. Top of sidestone is 0.4m above ground level. The depth of the kist is unknown. A possible coverstone lies 2.0m due south of the kist. The kistvaen is contained in a turf covered cairn 4.6m in diameter and approx.0.3m high.". Butler Nattor Down 5 - Vol. 2. Map 32.2 (diagram Vol. 5. p.65). 127 Lethbridge pp.11-12, photo and diagram p.12.
Nearby sites: SX54098286
Distance: 1.66km

Standon Hill Ring Setting Cairn and Cist

OS Map: SX 54739 81371
NMR record: SX 58 SW 54
HER record: 20155
Megalithic Portal: 45794
PMD: Standon Down
Alternate name: Standon Hill W. Ring Setting Cairn and Cist
ShortName: CT:Standon 1
Butler map: 32.17
Butler Vol 5: p.182 & Fig.124
Grinsell: PET 15
Turner: D15
Notes: Doubtful cist. "A disturbed cairn measuring 5.2m N to S by 6.0m and standing a maximum of 0.3m high. Eight large upright slabs and boulders, up to 0.6m high, lie on the fringe of the mound to create a substantial retaining circle. There is no evidence to suggest the presence of a cist though is seems likely that the interior of the cairn has been used as a repository for cleared stone. A large number of relatively recent clearance cairns lie in the immediate area." Butler Standon Hill W - Vol. 2. Map 32.17 (diagram Vol. 5. p.182).
Nearby sites: SX54748137
Distance: 0.76km

Page last updated 03/08/21