Prehistoric Dartmoor Walks, walking the Stone Rows and Stone Circles of Dartmoor
HomeWalksSitesResources
Dartmoor Site: Hentor A Cist

Hentor A Cist

OS Map: SX 59708 65692
OS Source: Google
NMR record: SX 56 NE 105
HER record: 3511
Megalithic Portal: 45712
PMD: Hen Tor Warren 5
Alternate name: Hen Tor N.5
Short Name: CT:Hentor A
Butler map: 49.22.5
Grinsell: SHAUGH PRIOR 30
DPD page: 50
Exist: Yes
Record: Unique
Barrow Report: 52
Dimensions (m): 3.5 x 0.3 C
Notes: Dixon #50. Bar Rep. 52. Butler Hen Tor 5 (Cairn 5) - Vol. 3. Map 49.22 (general plan of Hen Tor with diagram of cists pp.146-7). Grinsell SHAUGH PRIOR 30. A cist consisting of two sidestones, one of which has fallen outwards, and an irregular shaped coverstone. Lethbridge p.50 Shavercombe Cist D - diagram p.49. The author of this website was unable to locate this cist in the vicinity of SX 59708 65692 on 13/08/17. The site is clearly difficult to find. The area is dense in bracken and according to Lethbridge the cist is very badly damaged. It is unclear how accurate the grid reference is -although it is quite possible that the problem is simply that it is overgrown and difficult to see.
Nearby sites: SX59716569

Page last updated 20/02/16