Prehistoric Dartmoor Walks, walking the Stone Rows and Stone Circles of Dartmoor
HomeWalksSites Access Resources
Dartmoor Resource: Search for Sites Nearby

Love Dartmoor - Love Access: No to the new DNPA byelaws!

Prehistoric sites within 2km of SX618888

Guidance for walkers: The monuments featured in this database are archaeological treasures and need to be protected and preserved - please do not disturb any sites. Please check access and firing times before visiting sites, not all sites listed are on open access land. Firing ranges and boundaries of open access areas are marked on the OL28 OS Dartmoor Explorer map. Please stick to the country code and consider giving support to the numerous agencies that help to keep Dartmoor a fabulous natural and historic environment!



Search for sites near-by OS Grid Reference (6 or 8 digit) SX

About the database listings: In all listings clicking on the photo or the site name will open a page for the site with a larger photo and further details from the database. The database now has over 6680 records covering nearly all publicly listed sites on Dartmoor including around 4800 round houses. This level of detail is of interest to archaeologists but tends to swamp listings of sites more likely to be of interest for walkers. For this reason, the listings default to around 550 core sites only. These are the stone circles, stone rows and the ring cairns listed by Turner. The default search radius is 2 km. The controls below the map can be used to start a new search by entering a 6- or 8-digit reference (without the prefix "SX"). The search radius can be specified and you can add incremental Display layers of detail on top of the core sites. If using a more detailed layer you will need to decrease the search radius to avoid getting hundreds of search results.

These listings have incorporated, matched up and merged all of the records from all of the major archaeological listings including: Worth, Grinsell, Turner, Butler, Bill Radcliffe, Sandy Gerrard, Megalithic Portal, the National Monument Records and the Historic Environment Records. The author would like to thank Bill, Sandy, the lovely people both at Megalithic Portal (especially Anne Tate who did an amazing job to link listings) and at ACE Archaeology for collaborative work over the years to synchronise and correct listings across the various websites which now interlink. A culmination of years of work the final merger of cairn records took 3 months of cross referencing in 2017 the result being a snapshot of the records at that time. This data has in turn been refined since by field work and research. The round house data was supplied by Sandy Gerrard. Grid references are in order of accuracy: from Google Earth satellite, if visible and found, from a Garmin GPS reading, if visited by the author and from the literature otherwise. Individual site pages will state the source of the grid reference and provide satellite imagery. If a site listing lacks a photo it has not yet been visited by the author in which case the grid reference is from the literature.

Currently the database only includes sites which can be represented by a grid reference. Reaves are not included as they require GIS shape technology which is beyond the current capability of this system. To see the sources for the records, look at the tables on the resources menu. The database listings can also be viewed on a Google map and downloaded as GPS datasets for Garmin devices.

Corrections, or any feedback or suggestions are very welcome, email: info@dartmoorwalks.org.uk.

NOTE: Clicking on the icons for each monument in the map will give the name of the site. You can zoom in and out and drag the map around.

List of sites within 2km of SX618888

Little Hound Tor (or White Moor) Stone Circle

Little Hound Tor (or White Moor) Stone Circle

Prehistoric Dartmoor Walks: Dartmoor Site: Little Hound Tor Stone Circle
OS Map: SX 63285 89611
NMR record: SX 68 NW 2
HER record: 4374
Megalithic Portal: 528
PMD: White Moor Stone Circle
ShortName: SC:White Moor
DPD page: 154
Turner: G11
Notes: The circle is in good condition today but only 13 stones remained standing when the Dartmoor Exploration Committee re-erected 5 of the stones in 1896. The site is a fairly accurate circle of circumference 20.2m. A cairn lies close to the circle, a heather covered mound about 8.5m across. The White Moor stone lies 160m to the SE of the circle and it is thought to be contemporary with the circle but probably out of position having been re-erected at some point. It is now a boundary marker. See also, Legendary Dartmoor: Dartmoor's Bronze Age Landscape of Whitmoor.
Nearby sites: SX63298961
Distance: 1.7km

White Moor Cairn

OS Map: SX 63302 89534
NMR record: SX 68 NW 5
HER record: 4372
Megalithic Portal: 10327
Alternate name: White Moor Stone (NW of) Cairn
ShortName: CN:White Moor
Butler map: 40.5
Grinsell: ST 7
Notes:
Nearby sites: SX63308953
Distance: 1.67km

White Moor Stone Standing Stone

White Moor Stone Standing Stone

Prehistoric Dartmoor Walks: Dartmoor Site: Little Hound Tor Stone Circle
OS Map: SX 63359 89491
NMR record: SX 68 NW 6
HER record: 4391
Megalithic Portal: 10326
PMD: White Moor Stone
ShortName: SS:White Moor
Butler map: 40.5
Butler Vol 5: p.53
DPD page: 154
Notes: The White Moor stone lies 160m to the SE of the Little Hound Tor stone circle and it is thought to be contemporary with the circle but probably out of position having been re-erected at some point. It is now a boundary marker.
Nearby sites: SX63368949
Distance: 1.71km

Page last updated 03/08/21