Prehistoric Dartmoor Walks, walking the Stone Rows and Stone Circles of Dartmoor
HomeWalksSitesResources
Dartmoor Resource: Search for Sites Nearby

Search Tool: Prehistoric monuments within 2km of SX7472475503

Guidance for walkers: The monuments featured in this database are archaeological treasures and need to be protected and preserved - please do not disturb any sites. Please check access and firing times before visiting sites, not all sites listed are on open access land. Firing ranges and boundaries of open access areas are marked on the OL28 OS Dartmoor Explorer map. Please stick to the country code and consider giving support to the numerous agencies that help to keep Dartmoor a fabulous natural and historic environment!

About the database: In all listings clicking on the photo will open a page for the site with a larger photo. The listings are drawn mainly from scientific journals and will not include the most recently discovered minor sites. There is comprehensive coverage of stone circles, stone rows and menhirs. Listings for cists and cairn circles should cover most of the better known sites. There are only partial entries for round cairns, settlements, pounds and none for reaves. For listings of specific types of monument click on Resources in the menu above. Corrections, or any feedback or suggestions are very welcome, email: info@dartmoorwalks.org.uk.

NOTE: Clicking on the icons for each monument in the map will give the name of the monument. Where icons overlap they are replaced with an icon with a number - zooming in may separate them out.


Search for sites near-by OS Grid Reference (6 or 8 digit) SX
Blackslade Down Cist

Blackslade Down Cist

OS Map: SX 73416 75517
NMR record: SX 77 NW 36
HER record: 7437
Megalithic Portal: 32071
PMD: Blackslade Down
ShortName: CT:Blackslade
Butler map: 9.8
Butler Vol 5: p.47 & Fig.26
DPD page: 129
Grinsell: WID 14
Barrow Report: 53
Notes: Dixon #59. Bar Rep 53. Butler Vol. 1. Map 9.8 (photo on p.61, diagram Vol. 5. p.47). Grinsell WIDECOMBE 14. Lethbridge diagram p.129 and photo bottom p.129.
Nearby sites: SX73427552
Distance: 1.3km

Foales Arrishes Settlement

OS Map: SX 73700 75800
NMR record: SX 77 NW 34
HER record: 7415
Megalithic Portal: 4623
ShortName: ST:FoalesArris
Nearby sites: SX73707580
Distance: 1.06km

Rippon Tor Stone Ring Cairn Circle

Rippon Tor Stone Ring Cairn Circle

OS Map: SX 74662 75584
NMR record: SX 77 NW 48
HER record: 7539
Megalithic Portal: 17833
PMD: Rippon Tor Summit
Alternate name: Rippon Tor 1 Stone Ring Cairn Circle
ShortName: RC:Rippon Tor
Butler map: 5.5.1
Grinsell: ILS 1
Notes: NMR D. Turner A62. "Cairn built around tor. Diameter 25 metres, height 4.0 metres." "Ring cairn, internal diameter 4.5 metres, with bank 1.0 metre wide and 0.4 metres high. In the centre is a boulder 3.0 metres wide, 2.0 metres thick, 2.5 metres high."
Nearby sites: SX74667558
Distance: 0.1km

Seven Lords' Lands Encircled Cairn

Seven Lords' Lands Encircled Cairn

OS Map: SX 74127 76237
NMR record: SX 77 NW 47
HER record: 7396
Megalithic Portal: 3454
PMD: Seven Lord's Lands
Alternate name: Sevon Lords Lands Encircled Cairn
ShortName: EC:7LordsLands
Butler map: 9.10
Butler Vol 5: p.51 & Fig.29
Grinsell: WID 13
Turner: F1
Barrow Report: 53
Notes: Turner F1. A cairn from 0.8m. to 1.2m. high, with a minor central excavation 0.5m. deep. The kerb retaining circle extends round the west and north quadrants.
Nearby sites: SX74137624
Distance: 0.95km

Top Tor Cairn

OS Map: SX 73574 76472
NMR record: SX 77 NW 7
HER record: 7455
Megalithic Portal: 32049
Alternate name: Top Tor 1 Cairn
ShortName: CN:Top Tor
Butler map: 9.7.1
Grinsell: WID 11
Notes: NMR C. "Cairns on Top Tor. Two inconspicuous cairns lie about 80 metres apart beside the track which follows the crest of the ridge on the north side of Top Tor. The cairn to the south is smaller at circa 7.5 metres diameter by 0.2 metres high and has a circle of ten slabs showing above the turf around the edge. This cairn has been reported to have a stone row running downhill to the north but the few earthfast slabs in this direction are no more numerous than elsewhere on the hillside and this seems unconvincing. Nearly 100 metres east of the southern cairn is an arc of three standing and two flat slabs representing about a quarter of a circle. The interior is quite flat except for a shallow trench but possibly the stones originally surrounded a cairn which has been completely removed. Other details: Map 9, Site 7."
Nearby sites: SX73577647
Distance: 1.5km

Tunhill Rocks Settlement

OS Map: SX 73200 75800
NMR record: SX 77 NW 35
HER record: 7438
Megalithic Portal: 31984
ShortName: ST:TunhillRock
Nearby sites: SX73207580
Distance: 1.55km

Wittaburrow Cairn

OS Map: SX 73353 75214
NMR record: SX 77 NW 38
HER record: 7537
Megalithic Portal: 32069
ShortName: CN:Wittaburrow
Butler map: 9.9.1
Grinsell: WID 15
Notes:
Nearby sites: SX73357521
Distance: 1.4km

Page last updated 30/06/17