Prehistoric Dartmoor Walks, walking the Stone Rows and Stone Circles of Dartmoor
HomeWalksSitesResources
Dartmoor Resource: Search for Sites Nearby

Search Tool: Prehistoric monuments within 2km of SX70647717

Guidance for walkers: The monuments featured in this database are archaeological treasures and need to be protected and preserved - please do not disturb any sites. Please check access and firing times before visiting sites, not all sites listed are on open access land. Firing ranges and boundaries of open access areas are marked on the OL28 OS Dartmoor Explorer map. Please stick to the country code and consider giving support to the numerous agencies that help to keep Dartmoor a fabulous natural and historic environment!

About the database: In all listings clicking on the photo will open a page for the site with a larger photo. The listings are drawn mainly from scientific journals and will not include the most recently discovered minor sites. There is comprehensive coverage of stone circles, stone rows and menhirs. Listings for cists and cairn circles should cover most of the better known sites. There are only partial entries for round cairns, settlements, pounds and none for reaves. For listings of specific types of monument click on Resources in the menu above. Corrections, or any feedback or suggestions are very welcome, email: info@dartmoorwalks.org.uk.

NOTE: Clicking on the icons for each monument in the map will give the name of the monument. Where icons overlap they are replaced with an icon with a number - zooming in may separate them out.


Search for sites near-by OS Grid Reference (6 or 8 digit) SX
Blackaton Down N. Cairn

Blackaton Down N. Cairn

OS Map: SX 70683 79094
NMR record: SX 77 NW 24
HER record: 7413
Megalithic Portal: 16633
ShortName: CN:Blackaton N
Butler map: 20.12.1
Butler Vol 5: p.193 & Fig.137
Grinsell: WID 4
Notes: Grinsell WIDECOMBE 4. Butler Volume 1 Map 20.12. The earthwork remains of two Bronze Age cairns. 'B' is a cairn 42 feet in diameter and 3 feet high. Cairn with small hollow towards centre.
Nearby sites: SX70687909
Distance: 1.92km

Blackaton Down S. Cairn

OS Map: SX 70732 79047
NMR record: SX 77 NW 24
HER record: 7412
Megalithic Portal: 16634
ShortName: CN:Blackaton S
Butler map: 20.12.2
Butler Vol 5: p.192 & Fig.136
Grinsell: WID 5
Notes: Grinsell WIDECOMBE 5. Butler Volume 1 Map 20.12. ['A' SX 7073 7904]. Tumuli on saddle, 'A' is 40 feet in diameter with a rim 1 ft. high. One of pair of cairns, this one is concave or "saucer" shaped.
Nearby sites: SX70737905
Distance: 1.88km

Dunstone Cup Stone

OS Map: SX 71670 75850
NMR record: SX 77 NW 83
HER record: 18864
Megalithic Portal: 45855
ShortName: CS:Dunstone
Notes: "Cup-marked stone at SX71677585, Dunstone. Dunstone Rock is a large, weathered undressed granite boulder aligned approximately due North-South. It is 2.4m long by 1.4m wide and 1.0m high. The surface has 13 cups which fall into two groups. Although some of the cups may be natural, Dunstone manor takes its name from this stone and is recorded in Domesday as "Dunestonetuna" suggesting a long tradition of importance attached to the stone. A tradition of paying rent money by placing money in the cups is recorded until recent times."
Nearby sites: SX71677585
Distance: 1.67km

Hameldon Cist

Hameldon Cist

OS Map: SX 71008 78345
NMR record: SX 77 NW 12
HER record: 7519
Megalithic Portal: 16636
PMD: Hamel Down S.
Alternate name: Hamel Down S. Cist
ShortName: CT:Hameldon
Butler map: 20.15
Butler Vol 5: p.178 & Fig.120
DPD page: 129
Grinsell: WID 7
Barrow Report: 54
Notes: Dixon #60. Bar Rep. 54. Butler Hamel Down 15 (S) - Vol. 1. Map 20.15 (Cairn 15 p.149, diagram Vol 5. p.178). Grinsell WIDECOMBE 7. Precise location originally unsurveyed but given approximately by Worth as SX 71257908. This may explain the large discrepancy between the NMR position and that given by Butler and in the HER. Three sides of the cist are visible with the fourth having sunken below the earth. The capstone is incomplete and only partly covers the cavity. Lethbridge diagram p129 and photo top p.129.
Nearby sites: SX71017834
Distance: 1.23km

Hameldown Beacon Cairn

Hameldown Beacon Cairn

OS Map: SX 70832 78923
NMR record: SX 77 NW 26
HER record: 7435
Megalithic Portal: 16635
ShortName: CN:HamelBeacon
Butler map: 20.13
Grinsell: WID 6
Notes: Grinsell WIDECOMBE 6. Butler Volume 1 Map 20.13 A grass covered cairn which was alleged to have been used as a beacon in medieval period.
Nearby sites: SX70837892
Distance: 1.76km

Page last updated 30/06/17