Prehistoric Dartmoor Walks, walking the Stone Rows and Stone Circles of Dartmoor
HomeWalksSitesResources
Dartmoor Resource: Search for Sites Nearby

Search Tool: Prehistoric monuments within 2km of SX70086527

Guidance for walkers: The monuments featured in this database are archaeological treasures and need to be protected and preserved - please do not disturb any sites. Please check access and firing times before visiting sites, not all sites listed are on open access land. Firing ranges and boundaries of open access areas are marked on the OL28 OS Dartmoor Explorer map. Please stick to the country code and consider giving support to the numerous agencies that help to keep Dartmoor a fabulous natural and historic environment!

About the database: In all listings clicking on the photo will open a page for the site with a larger photo. The listings are drawn mainly from scientific journals and will not include the most recently discovered minor sites. There is comprehensive coverage of stone circles, stone rows and menhirs. Listings for cists and cairn circles should cover most of the better known sites. There are only partial entries for round cairns, settlements, pounds and none for reaves. For listings of specific types of monument click on Resources in the menu above. Corrections, or any feedback or suggestions are very welcome, email: info@dartmoorwalks.org.uk.

NOTE: Clicking on the icons for each monument in the map will give the name of the monument. Where icons overlap they are replaced with an icon with a number - zooming in may separate them out.


Search for sites near-by OS Grid Reference (6 or 8 digit) SX
Gripper's Hill Enclosed Settlement

Gripper's Hill Enclosed Settlement

OS Map: SX 68154 64863
NMR record: SX 66 SE 1
HER record: 5742
Megalithic Portal: 45320
ShortName: ES:Grippers
Notes: "A Bronze Age pastoral settlement on Gripper's Hill, Dean Prior, was excavated in July 1954 by Lady Aileen Fox on behalf of the Ministry of Works. The site comprises four enclosures containing ten or more huts."
Nearby sites: SX68156486
Distance: 1.97km

Gripper's Hill Stone Ring Cairn Circle

Gripper's Hill Stone Ring Cairn Circle

OS Map: SX 68650 65503
NMR record: SX 66 NE 14
HER record: 5224
Megalithic Portal: 45822
Alternate name: Gripper's Hill Summit 1 Stone Ring Cairn Circle
ShortName: RC:Grippers
Butler map: 57.31.1
Grinsell: DEA 4
Turner: A9
Notes: Turner A9. NMR A. "Ring cairn on Gripper's Hill; stone ring 14.0 metres in diameter internally, with bank 1.2 meters wide and 0.3 meters high."
Nearby sites: SX68656550
Distance: 1.45km

Harbourne Head Standing Stone

Harbourne Head Standing Stone

OS Map: SX 69676 65105
NMR record: SX 66 NE 42
HER record: 5197
Megalithic Portal: 42626
PMD: Harbourne Man Standing Stone
Alternate name: Harbourne Man Standing Stone
ShortName: SS:Harbourne
Butler Vol 5: p.19
DPD page: 88
Notes: A standing stone represented by a leaning slab of moorland granite. It stands in a slight depression probably worn by cattle using it as a rubbing post. It is 2.40m in length and 1.0m by 0.3m at its base tapering to 0.3m by 0.15m. See also, Legendary Dartmoor: Dartmoor's Harbourne Man
Nearby sites: SX69686511
Distance: 0.43km

Harbourne Head A Stone Ring Cairn Circle

Harbourne Head A Stone Ring Cairn Circle

OS Map: SX 69119 65039
NMR record: SX 66 SE 11
HER record: 5802
Megalithic Portal: 42628
Alternate name: Parnell's Hill 1 Stone Ring Cairn Circle
ShortName: RC:Harbourne A
Butler map: 57.31.6
Grinsell: DEA 8
Turner: A55
Notes: Turner A55. "One of a pair of cairns on Gripper's Hill." " A ring cairn, Harbourne Head consisting of a stone ring 17.0 metres in diameter internally, with bank 1.8 metres wide and 0.4 metres high. Cairn contains a central mound, 12.0 metres in diameter, 0.8 metres high. This type of cairn is referred to as a Dartmoor version of the Wessex bell barrows."
Nearby sites: SX69126504
Distance: 0.99km

Harbourne Head B Embanked Cairn Circle

Harbourne Head B Embanked Cairn Circle

OS Map: SX 69147 65009
NMR record: SX 66 SE 11
HER record: 5803
Megalithic Portal: 3279
Alternate name: Parnell's Hill 2 Embanked Cairn Circle
ShortName: CC:Harbourne B
Butler map: 57.31.7
Grinsell: DEA 10
Turner: B12
Notes: Turner B12. "Embanked stone circle; annular bank of earth and/or stones with inner kerb of orthostats. Measures 15.0 metres in diameter internally with bank 2.0 metres wide and 0.5 meters high with a cairn in the centre, 9.0 metres in diameter and 1.1 metres in height. The west and south sides have been disturbed."
Nearby sites: SX69156501
Distance: 0.97km

Page last updated 30/06/17