Prehistoric Dartmoor Walks, walking the Stone Rows and Stone Circles of Dartmoor
HomeWalksSitesResources
Dartmoor Resource: Search for Sites Nearby

Search Tool: Prehistoric monuments within 2km of SX6685068393

Guidance for walkers: The monuments featured in this database are archaeological treasures and need to be protected and preserved - please do not disturb any sites. Please check access and firing times before visiting sites, not all sites listed are on open access land. Firing ranges and boundaries of open access areas are marked on the OL28 OS Dartmoor Explorer map. Please stick to the country code and consider giving support to the numerous agencies that help to keep Dartmoor a fabulous natural and historic environment!

About the database: In all listings clicking on the photo will open a page for the site with a larger photo. The listings are drawn mainly from scientific journals and will not include the most recently discovered minor sites. There is comprehensive coverage of stone circles, stone rows and menhirs. Listings for cists and cairn circles should cover most of the better known sites. There are only partial entries for round cairns, settlements, pounds and none for reaves. For listings of specific types of monument click on Resources in the menu above. Corrections, or any feedback or suggestions are very welcome, email: info@dartmoorwalks.org.uk.

NOTE: Clicking on the icons for each monument in the map will give the name of the monument. Where icons overlap they are replaced with an icon with a number - zooming in may separate them out.


Search for sites near-by OS Grid Reference (6 or 8 digit) SX

Huntingdon Barrow Cairn

OS Map: SX 66220 66913
NMR record: SX 66 NE 22
HER record: 5235
Megalithic Portal: 45571
Alternate name: Heap of Sinners Cairn
ShortName: CN:Huntingdon
Butler map: 58.14
DPD page: 87
Grinsell: LYD 103
Barrow Report: 65
Notes: On the highest part of Huntingdon Hill is a fine cairn 76 yards (approximately 70 meters) in circumference usually known as Huntingdon barrow but sometimes referred to as the Heap O' Sinners.
Nearby sites: SX66226691
Distance: 1.61km

Inner Pupers Stone Ring Cairn Circle

OS Map: SX 67566 67421
NMR record: SX 66 NE 63
HER record: 13205
Megalithic Portal: 45847
PMD: Inner Pupers
Alternate name: Inner Puper's Stone Ring Cairn Circle
ShortName: RC:InnerPupers
Butler map: 58.9
DPD page: 89
Grinsell: BUC 6
Turner: A60
Notes: Turner A60. "The rock outcrop known as Inner Pupers is encompassed by a cairn of 13.0 meters overall diameter. It takes the shape of a platform 0.4 meters high around the rock, with a rim 1.5 meters wide and a further 0.4 meters high. Of small stones, with further 'natural' slabs protrude through."
Nearby sites: SX67576742
Distance: 1.21km

Mardle Embanked Cairn Circle

Mardle Embanked Cairn Circle

OS Map: SX 67526 69359
NMR record: SX 66 NE 66
HER record: 5308
Megalithic Portal: 3374
Alternate name: Mardle Valley 1 Embanked Cairn Circle
ShortName: CC:Mardle
Butler map: 58.12.1
Turner: B11
Notes: Turner B11. embanked stone circle; an annular bank of earth and/or stone with an inner edge of orthostats. Much disturbed. Internal diam 6.5m with bank 1.2m wide and 0.4m high (turner). This cairn has a very interesting structure appearing to be multiple circles of stones similar to the cairns at Corringdon Ball. This structure is difficult to capture in a photograph as the stones are small and the site much disturbed.
Nearby sites: SX67536936
Distance: 1.18km

Pupers Rock Stone Ring Cairn Circle

OS Map: SX 67281 67376
NMR record: SX 66 NE 10
HER record: 5219
Megalithic Portal: 45845
Alternate name: Puper's Hill Summit Stone Ring Cairn Circle
ShortName: RC:Pupers Rock
Butler map: 58.9
DPD page: 89
Grinsell: DEA 1
Turner: A58
Notes: Turner A58. "Ring cairn incorporating a large flat-topped granite outcrop. The stone ring measures 17 meters in diameter internally with 2.5 meter wide bank 0.6 meters high. There are the remains of a stone circle, around 1.0 meter high within the outcrop."
Nearby sites: SX67286738
Distance: 1.1km

Page last updated 30/06/17