Prehistoric Dartmoor Walks, walking the Stone Rows and Stone Circles of Dartmoor
HomeWalksSitesResources
Dartmoor Resource: Search for Sites Nearby

Search Tool: Prehistoric monuments within 2km of SX63288961

Guidance for walkers: The monuments featured in this database are archaeological treasures and need to be protected and preserved - please do not disturb any sites. Please check access and firing times before visiting sites, not all sites listed are on open access land. Firing ranges and boundaries of open access areas are marked on the OL28 OS Dartmoor Explorer map. Please stick to the country code and consider giving support to the numerous agencies that help to keep Dartmoor a fabulous natural and historic environment!

About the database: In all listings clicking on the photo will open a page for the site with a larger photo. The listings are drawn mainly from scientific journals and will not include the most recently discovered minor sites. There is comprehensive coverage of stone circles, stone rows and menhirs. Listings for cists and cairn circles should cover most of the better known sites. There are only partial entries for round cairns, settlements, pounds and none for reaves. For listings of specific types of monument click on Resources in the menu above. Corrections, or any feedback or suggestions are very welcome, email: info@dartmoorwalks.org.uk.

NOTE: Clicking on the icons for each monument in the map will give the name of the monument. Where icons overlap they are replaced with an icon with a number - zooming in may separate them out.


Search for sites near-by OS Grid Reference (6 or 8 digit) SX
Cosdon Beacon Cairn

Cosdon Beacon Cairn

Prehistoric Dartmoor Walks: Dartmoor Site: Cosdon Hill Triple Stone Row
OS Map: SX 63620 91500
NMR record: SX 69 SW 21
HER record: 6883
Megalithic Portal: 10325
Alternate name: Cosdon Beacon 1 Cairn
ShortName: CN:Cosdon Beac
Butler map: 40.7.1
DPD page: 153
Grinsell: ST 3
Notes: Butler Cosdon Beacon 1 Vol. 2. Map 40.7.1. (diagram of Cosdon Summit cairns on p.207). Grinsell SOUTH TAWTON 3 (Cawsand Beacon). Cairn 27m diameter, height 1.8m, crowned by modern stone heap and OS trig pillar. Large hollows in the top, from robbing, would have protected beacon fires.
Nearby sites: SX63629150
Distance: 1.92km

Cosdon Beacon East Stone Ring Cairn Circle

Prehistoric Dartmoor Walks: Dartmoor Site: Cosdon Hill Triple Stone Row
OS Map: SX 63660 91510
NMR record: SX 69 SW 15
HER record: 6928
Megalithic Portal: 10325
Alternate name: Cosdon Beacon 2 Stone Ring Cairn Circle
ShortName: RC:Cosdon E
Butler map: 40.7.2
DPD page: 152
Grinsell: ST 4
Turner: A6
Notes: Turner A6 (diagram p.59). NMR Cairn A. Butler Cosdon Beacon 2 Vol. 2. Map 40.7.2. (diagram of Cosdon Summit cairns on p.207). Grinsell SOUTH TAWTON 4 (E of Cawsand Beacon). Located 25m to east of Cosdon Beacon. A near circular bank 1.6m wide of double slab construction and about 21m across. HER MDV27452?
Nearby sites: SX63669151
Distance: 1.94km

Little Hound Tor (or White Moor) Stone Circle

Little Hound Tor (or White Moor) Stone Circle

Prehistoric Dartmoor Walks: Dartmoor Site: Little Hound Tor Stone Circle
OS Map: SX 63284 89612
NMR record: SX 68 NW 2
HER record: 4374
Megalithic Portal: 528
PMD: White Moor Stone Circle
ShortName: SC:White Moor
DPD page: 154
Turner: G11
Notes: The circle is in good condition today but only 13 stones remained standing when the Dartmoor Exploration Committee re-erected 5 of the stones in 1896. The site is a fairly accurate circle of circumference 20.2m. A cairn lies close to the circle, a heather covered mound about 8.5m across. The White Moor stone lies 160m to the SE of the circle and it is thought to be contemporary with the circle but probably out of position having been re-erected at some point. It is now a boundary marker. See also, Legendary Dartmoor: Dartmoor's Bronze Age Landscape of Whitmoor
Nearby sites: SX63288961
Distance: 0km

White Hill Enclosed Settlement

OS Map: SX 62800 90600
NMR record: SX 69 SW 18
HER record: 6887
Megalithic Portal: 36009
ShortName: ST:WhiteHill
Nearby sites: SX62809060
Distance: 1.1km

White Moor Cairn

OS Map: SX 63302 89534
NMR record: SX 68 NW 5
HER record: 4372
Megalithic Portal: 10327
Alternate name: White Moor Stone, NW of Cairn
ShortName: CN:White Moor
Butler map: 40.5
Grinsell: ST 7
Notes:
Nearby sites: SX63308953
Distance: 0.08km

White Moor Stone Standing Stone

White Moor Stone Standing Stone

Prehistoric Dartmoor Walks: Dartmoor Site: Little Hound Tor Stone Circle
OS Map: SX 63358 89492
NMR record: SX 68 NW 6
HER record: 4391
Megalithic Portal: 10326
PMD: White Moor Stone
ShortName: SS:White Moor
Butler map: 40.5
Butler Vol 5: p.53
DPD page: 154
Notes: The White Moor stone lies 160m to the SE of the Little Hound Tor stone circle and it is thought to be contemporary with the circle but probably out of position having been re-erected at some point. It is now a boundary marker.
Nearby sites: SX63368949
Distance: 0.14km

Page last updated 30/06/17