Prehistoric Dartmoor Walks, walking the Stone Rows and Stone Circles of Dartmoor
HomeWalksSitesResources
Dartmoor Resource: Search for Sites Nearby

Search Tool: Prehistoric monuments within 2km of SX5463089160

Guidance for walkers: The monuments featured in this database are archaeological treasures and need to be protected and preserved - please do not disturb any sites. Please check access and firing times before visiting sites, not all sites listed are on open access land. Firing ranges and boundaries of open access areas are marked on the OL28 OS Dartmoor Explorer map. Please stick to the country code and consider giving support to the numerous agencies that help to keep Dartmoor a fabulous natural and historic environment!

About the database: In all listings clicking on the photo will open a page for the site with a larger photo. The listings are drawn mainly from scientific journals and will not include the most recently discovered minor sites. There is comprehensive coverage of stone circles, stone rows and menhirs. Listings for cists and cairn circles should cover most of the better known sites. There are only partial entries for round cairns, settlements, pounds and none for reaves. For listings of specific types of monument click on Resources in the menu above. Corrections, or any feedback or suggestions are very welcome, email: info@dartmoorwalks.org.uk.

NOTE: Clicking on the icons for each monument in the map will give the name of the monument. Where icons overlap they are replaced with an icon with a number - zooming in may separate them out.


Search for sites near-by OS Grid Reference (6 or 8 digit) SX

Branscombe's Loaf Stone Ring Cairn Circle

OS Map: SX 55310 89120
NMR: No record found
HER record: 48863
Megalithic Portal: 45843
ShortName: RC:Branscombe
Turner: A57
Notes: Turner A57. One of 4 cairns on Corn Ridge - see Turner "Ring Cairns, Stone Circles and Related Monuments on Dartmoor" DASP No. 48 p59 for diagram of the 4 cairns.
Nearby sites: SX55318912
Distance: 0.68km

Corn Ridge Stone Ring Cairn Circle

OS Map: SX 55150 89160
NMR record: SX 58 NE 16
HER record: 3172
Megalithic Portal: 3158
Alternate name: Branscombe's Loaf 2 Stone Ring Cairn Circle
ShortName: RC:Corn Ridge1
Butler map: 43.12.2
Grinsell: BRI 10
Turner: A14
Notes: Turner A14. One of 4 cairns on Corn Ridge - see Turner "Ring Cairns, Stone Circles and Related Monuments on Dartmoor" DASP No. 48 p59 for diagram of the 4 cairns.
Nearby sites: SX55158916
Distance: 0.52km

Corn Ridge Encircled Cairn

OS Map: SX 55170 89110
NMR record: SX 58 NE 1
HER record: 3171
Megalithic Portal: 3158
Alternate name: Branscombe's Loaf 1 Encircled Cairn
ShortName: EC:Corn Ridge3
Butler map: 43.12.1
Grinsell: BRI 9
Turner: F2
Notes: Turner F2. One of 4 cairns on Corn Ridge - see Turner "Ring Cairns, Stone Circles and Related Monuments on Dartmoor" DASP No. 48 p59 for diagram of the 4 cairns.
Nearby sites: SX55178911
Distance: 0.54km

Corn Ridge Rock Stone Ring Cairn Circle

OS Map: SX 55210 89170
NMR record:
HER record: 48864
Megalithic Portal: 45850
Alternate name: Branscombe's Loaf 3 Stone Ring Cairn Circle
ShortName: RC:Corn Ridge2
Butler map: 43.12.3
Turner: A66
Notes: Turner A66. One of 4 cairns on Corn Ridge - see Turner "Ring Cairns, Stone Circles and Related Monuments on Dartmoor" DASP No. 48 p59 for diagram of the 4 cairns.
Nearby sites: SX55218917
Distance: 0.58km

Great Nodden Cist

OS Map: SX 53880 87410
NMR record: SX 58 NW 5
HER record: 4625
Megalithic Portal: 45796
PMD: Great Nodden
Alternate name: Great Nodden 17 Cist
ShortName: CT:GreatNodden
Butler map: 43.7.17
Grinsell: BRI 7a
Barrow Report: 13 21
Notes: Butler Vol. 2. Map 43.7.17. Grinsell BRIDESTOW 7a. Butler: "recorded on the summit in 1891". This was excavated revealing a cist. No longer traceable.
Nearby sites: SX53888741
Distance: 1.9km

Sourton Common Stone Ring Cairn Circle

OS Map: SX 54418 88862
NMR record: SX 58 NW 8
HER record: 4674
Megalithic Portal: 10023
Alternate name: Corn Ridge W.1 Stone Ring Cairn Circle
ShortName: RC:Sourton Com
Butler map: 43.8.1
Grinsell: BRI 3
Turner: A33
Notes: NMR B. Turner A33. "ring cairn surviving as a circular bank 4m wide and 0.7m high surrounding an internal area measuring 12m in diam. Four small hollows in the ring bank suggest partial early excavation or robbing"
Nearby sites: SX54428886
Distance: 0.37km

Sourton Tors Stone Circle

Sourton Tors Stone Circle

OS Map: SX 54683 89587
NMR record: SX 58 NW 21
HER record: 4626
Megalithic Portal: 3472
PMD: Sourton (Corn Ridge) Stone Circle
ShortName: SC:SourtonTors
Turner: G3
Notes: "A stone circle, diameter about 110 ft and appearing to have comprised 32 stones of which all but six remain where they have fallen, has been discovered between Sourton Tors and Cornridge. In size it compares with the circles of the Grey Wethers and Scorhill". For a photo of this site, see: Megalithic Portal: Sourton Tors Stone Circle
Nearby sites: SX54688959
Distance: 0.43km

Sourton Tors S.E. Cairn

OS Map: SX 54603 89438
NMR record: SX 58 NW 9
HER record: 4627
Megalithic Portal: 10022
Alternate name: Corn Ridge N.W.1 Cairn
ShortName: CN:SourtonTors
Butler map: 43.10.1
Grinsell: BRI 1
Notes: "The remains of a cairn, SX 54608942, which has been disturbed in the past - now heather covered. Diameter 10.5m, height 0.5m. One or two stones of the retaining circle are still visible but there is no trace of a cist to be seen."
Nearby sites: SX54608944
Distance: 0.28km

Page last updated 30/06/17