Prehistoric Dartmoor Walks, walking the Stone Rows and Stone Circles of Dartmoor
HomeWalksSitesResources
Dartmoor Resource: Search for Sites Nearby

Search Tool: Prehistoric monuments within 2km of SX54168747

Guidance for walkers: The monuments featured in this database are archaeological treasures and need to be protected and preserved - please do not disturb any sites. Please check access and firing times before visiting sites, not all sites listed are on open access land. Firing ranges and boundaries of open access areas are marked on the OL28 OS Dartmoor Explorer map. Please stick to the country code and consider giving support to the numerous agencies that help to keep Dartmoor a fabulous natural and historic environment!

About the database: In all listings clicking on the photo will open a page for the site with a larger photo. The listings are drawn mainly from scientific journals and will not include the most recently discovered minor sites. There is comprehensive coverage of stone circles, stone rows and menhirs. Listings for cists and cairn circles should cover most of the better known sites. There are only partial entries for round cairns, settlements, pounds and none for reaves. For listings of specific types of monument click on Resources in the menu above. Corrections, or any feedback or suggestions are very welcome, email: info@dartmoorwalks.org.uk.

NOTE: Clicking on the icons for each monument in the map will give the name of the monument. Where icons overlap they are replaced with an icon with a number - zooming in may separate them out.


Search for sites near-by OS Grid Reference (6 or 8 digit) SX
Corn Ridge Stone Ring Cairn Circle

Corn Ridge Stone Ring Cairn Circle

OS Map: SX 55138 89153
NMR record: SX 58 NE 16
HER record: 3172
Megalithic Portal: 3158
Alternate name: Branscombe's Loaf 2 Stone Ring Cairn Circle
ShortName: RC:Corn Ridge1
Butler map: 43.12.2
Grinsell: BRI 10
Turner: A14
Notes: Turner A14. One of 4 cairns on Corn Ridge - see Turner "Ring Cairns, Stone Circles and Related Monuments on Dartmoor" DASP No. 48 p59 for diagram of the 4 cairns. This ring cairn can just about be seen in the photograph that accompanies this record, it is a bit difficult to capture in a photograph. It is a bit of an indistinct circular bank. It is perhaps easier to see in the Google Earth satellite imagery - which can help to then make sense of the photograph.
Nearby sites: SX55148915
Distance: 1.94km

Corn Ridge Encircled Cairn

Corn Ridge Encircled Cairn

OS Map: SX 55175 89119
NMR record: SX 58 NE 1
HER record: 3171
Megalithic Portal: 3158
Alternate name: Branscombe's Loaf 1 Encircled Cairn
ShortName: EC:Corn Ridge3
Butler map: 43.12.1
Grinsell: BRI 9
Turner: F2
Notes: Turner F2. One of 4 cairns on Corn Ridge - see Turner "Ring Cairns, Stone Circles and Related Monuments on Dartmoor" DASP No. 48 p59 for diagram of the 4 cairns.
Nearby sites: SX55188912
Distance: 1.94km

Corn Ridge Rock Stone Ring Cairn Circle

Corn Ridge Rock Stone Ring Cairn Circle

OS Map: SX 55219 89145
NMR record:
HER record: 48864
Megalithic Portal: 45850
Alternate name: Branscombe's Loaf 3 Stone Ring Cairn Circle
ShortName: RC:Corn Ridge2
Butler map: 43.12.3
Turner: A66
Notes: Turner A66. One of 4 cairns on Corn Ridge - see Turner "Ring Cairns, Stone Circles and Related Monuments on Dartmoor" DASP No. 48 p59 for diagram of the 4 cairns. "Tor cairn on summit of Corn Ridge. Two banks of small to medium stones associated with large outcrop. Outer bank survives as 12 metres long, 1.2 metres wide, 0.3 metres high curving rubble spread following s + w edges of the outcrop. Inner ring measures 1.3m wide, 0.3m high and corresponds with the n edge of the outcrop, but also extends over the rock itself, which stands 3m high. Area enclosed by ring banks measures 15m ns by 12m ew"
Nearby sites: SX55228915
Distance: 1.99km

Great Links Tor Cairn

OS Map: SX 54922 86496
NMR record: SX 58 NW 18
HER record: 4653
Megalithic Portal: 10043
ShortName: CN:GreatLinksT
Butler map: 43.13
Grinsell: BRI 8
Notes: "cairn with hollow in centre. Diam 17.5m, height 1.6m. ... (grinsell) 18.0m diameter, 1.4m high. Siting - hillspur. ... (gerrard) cairn mound measures 19m in diameter and stands up to 1.5m high. An irregular shaped hollow in the centre of the mound, measuring 4m long, 3m wide and up to 1.3m deep, suggests partial early excavation or robbing (mpp)."

Nearby sites: SX54928650
Distance: 1.23km

Great Nodden Cist

Great Nodden Cist

OS Map: SX 53880 87410
NMR record: SX 58 NW 5
HER record: 4625
Megalithic Portal: 45796
PMD: Great Nodden
Alternate name: Great Nodden 17 Cist
ShortName: CT:Great Nod17
Butler map: 43.7.17
Grinsell: BRI 7a
Barrow Report: 13 21
Notes: Butler Vol. 2. Map 43.7.17. Grinsell BRIDESTOW 7a. Butler: "recorded on the summit in 1891". This was excavated revealing a cist. No longer traceable. This cairn and cist was around 6m away from the Great Nodden cairn. The photograph accompanying this record is of the Great Nodden Cairn in the vicinity of where this cist used to exist.
Nearby sites: SX53888741
Distance: 0.29km

Sourton Common Stone Ring Cairn Circle

OS Map: SX 54418 88858
NMR record: SX 58 NW 8
HER record: 4674
Megalithic Portal: 10023
Alternate name: Corn Ridge W.1 Stone Ring Cairn Circle
ShortName: RC:Sourton Com
Butler map: 43.8.1
Grinsell: BRI 3
Turner: A33
Notes: NMR B. Turner A33. "ring cairn surviving as a circular bank 4m wide and 0.7m high surrounding an internal area measuring 12m in diam. Four small hollows in the ring bank suggest partial early excavation or robbing"
Nearby sites: SX54428886
Distance: 1.41km

Page last updated 30/06/17